Protecting Putah Creek - Environs
[…] circumstances sufficient to justify the reversal. The
Court of Appeal denied that petition on October 11,
1990. Subsequently, on October 19, Judge Grey
denied the motion to compel joinder of the Bureau and
the Board. Trial on the permanent injunction may be
set for mid-1991.
X.
WHAT LIES AHEAD
A. Trial on Fish and Game Code § 5937
The long-term problem of protecting lower
Putah Creek remains to be solved. Several possible
paths to a solution exist. One such path is the trial on
the Council's request for a permanent injunction based
on Fish and Game Code section 5937.
Fish and Game Code section 5937 provides that
"[t]he owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at
all times.. .to pass over, around or through the dam, to
keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or
exist below the dam." The California courts have not
yet determined whether this particular section can be
used to force a dam owner to release water otherwise
validly appropriated behind a dam. The Third District
Court of Appeal has applied a closely related section to