Montana Subdivision and Platting Act (MSPA)
[…] – Example: Family Transfer creates two parcels, one for transfer and the “remaining” parcel that
transferor keeps. MSPA – two parcels created under exemption; MSIS – only the parcel for transfer
is reviewed; remaining parcel is exempt.
9
MSPA and MSIS Exemptions
Deeds & Other Conveyances
Deeds and “contracts for deed” are the most common documents used to convey the title of land from one
person (the grantor) to another (the grantee).
• The Clerk & Recorder (C&R) may not record a deed or other document conveying title to property
unless the proper filing requirements are met.
• § 76-4-2617(1), MCA states that an instrument to be recorded has to be “authorized by law”.
• § 76-3-302, MCA: Restrictions on recording instruments relating to land subject to surveying
requirements. “the county clerk and recorder of any county may not record any instrument that
purports to transfer title to or possession of a parcel or tract of land that is required to be surveyed by
this chapter unless the required certificate of survey or subdivision plat has been filed with the clerk
and recorder and the instrument of transfer describes the parcel or tract by reference to the filed
certificate or plat.”
– § 76-3-302, MCA is law, so a C&R can only file a deed transferring title for an existing tract of
record.
– When presenting a deed, a landowner should provide evidence of a previously recorded Deed,
COS, or Subdivision Plat.
10
EXEMPTIONS FROM
THE SUBDIVISION
AND PLATTING ACT
AND THE