Why West Texas Really Needs the American Civil Liberties Union
[…] Your 8th Amendment right to not be tortured.
Your 9th Amendment right to privacy: freedom from unwarranted government
intrusion into your personal, private, and medical affairs.
Your 14th Amendment right to due process and equal protection under the laws:
equal treatment and protection of life, liberty, and property regardless of race,
sex, religion, ethnicity, national origin, or sexual orientation.
The United States Constitution
In the United States, the oath of
office for the President of the
United States is specified in the
U.S. Constitution (Article II,
Section 1):
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will faithfully execute the
Office of President of the United
States, and will to the best of my
Ability, preserve, protect and
defend the Constitution of the
United States.”
States
The United States Constitution
The war-making powers of the United
States are specified in the Constitution
(Article I, Section 8):
“The Congress shall have Power: To
declare War…and make Rules
concerning Captures on Land and
Water.”