Why West Texas Really Needs the American Civil Liberties Union
[…] Vouchers for private schools—almost all are religious schools
Proselytization of students using Bible study classes (HB 1287)
Requiring recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance with “under God”
phrase, requiring a “moment of silence,” and adding “under God”
to the Texas Pledge (HB 1034)
Forcing religious speech on captive student audiences under the
guise of “freedom of religious expression” (HB 3678)
Abstinence only; against stem cell research; extorting faith-based
pre-marriage counseling; attempts to ban abortion, etc.
Texas Constitution and Vouchers
Article 1 - BILL OF RIGHTS
Section 7 - APPROPRIATIONS FOR SECTARIAN PURPOSES
“No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the
benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious
seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated
for any such purposes.”
Over half the states have had a statewide referendum on the
question of giving public tax money to private religious schools. In
every case, vouchers failed by a 2-1 margin. The same would occur
in Texas if the legislature would allow a vote.