lessons to be learned: how the policy of freedom to contract in
[…] investors achieved utmost bargain efficiency, limited liability, and favorable
tax treatment-if the entity did not have continuity of life and transferability of
'°DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(e) (2005); id. § 17-1101(f); id. § 15-103(f); DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3806(e) (2007).
3
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1 101(d) (2005); id. § 17-1101(e); id. § 15-103(e); DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3806(d) (2007).
32See supra note 8 for Delaware alternative entity statutes permitting the elimination of
fiduciary duties and liabilities in partnership, operating, and trust agreements.
3368 Del. Laws 434 (1983).
3DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) (2005) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give
maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership
agreements.").
2008]
LESSONS TO BE LEARNED
ownership interests. 35 The Delaware LP, however, can be organized with a
shielded general partner, 36 limited liability to its limited partners, and be
classified as a partnership for tax purposes. The stated policy of "freedom of