Life Changes after Dissolution: Steps to Take
[…] and may not believe they are “incapacitated”.
The statute focuses on preserving the rights of
incapacitated individuals, by requiring the least restrictive alternative to assist the incapacitated
person possible. The court cannot enter an order of guardianship, unless the court determines
that the alleged incapacitated person is incapacitated as required by statute. Pursuant to RCW
11.88.010 (d), a child under the age of eighteen (18) is determined to be incapacitated, however
it is helpful to understand the standard that is used by the court in determining incapacity in other
cases. RCW 11.88.010 (1)(a) and (b) provides these definitions:
(a)
For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed incapacitated as to
the person when the superior court determines the individual has a
significant risk of personal harm based on upon a demonstrated inability to
adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.
2-7
(b)
For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed incapacitated as to
the person’s estate when the superior court determines the individual is at
significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to
adequately manage property or financial affairs.
The determination of incapacity is a legal determination, not a medical determination and
requires a demonstration of management incapacities in the area of the person or estate. [RCW
11.88.010 (1)(c).
Although these standards may not appear relevant when the custody or