Life Changes after Dissolution: Steps to Take
[…] child. RCW 11.92.040 (6) addresses payment of funds to care for an incapacitated person to a
2-10
third party or even directly to an incapacitated person. One of the most significant differences
between the guardianship statutes and the third party custody statutes is that the guardian is not
expected to be providing the day to day care for the incapacitate person, which places
management of the incapacitate person’s financial assets in a much more important position.
The powers and duties of the custodian in a third party custody cases are specifically
stated in RCW 26.10.170 which states:
Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody
decree, the custodian may determine the child’s upbringing, including education,
health care, and religious training, unless the court after hearing, finds upon
motion by the noncustodial parent, that in the absence of a specific limitation of
the custodian’s authority, the child’s physical, mental or emotional health would
be endangered.
RCW 26.09.170 goes on to indicate that the court may order an appropriate agency to supervise
to make certain that custodial and visitation terms of the decree are carried out.
Nothing is
mentioned about finances or payment for the costs of the care. The focus is on providing care to
the child and does not place any limitations on what the custodian is permitted to do unless there
is concern about the physical, mental or emotional health of the child.
VII.