Life Changes after Dissolution: Steps to Take
[…] guardianship or third party custody action, before anything is filed is critical to determine
whether the method chosen will be able to provide the results being sought.
VI.
Role of Guardian and Custodian
In a series of sections in Chapter 11.92 RCW, beginning with RCW 11.92.035 the
statutes set forth the specific duties of the guardian. A large portion of RCW 11.92 addresses
duties to handle financial obligations.
The only portion of RCW 11.92 that address duties to
address the personal needs of the incapacitated person is RCW 11.92.043.
Subsection (4) sets
out the specific duties of the guardian as to the person. It states:
Consistent with the powers granted by the court, to care for and maintained the
incapacitated person in the setting least restrictive to the incapacitated person’s
freedom and appropriate to the incapacitated person’s personal care needs, assert
the incapacitated persons rights and best interests, and if the incapacitated person
is a minor where otherwise appropriate, to see that the incapacitated person
receives appropriate training and education and that the incapacitated person has
the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation or profession.
Subsection 5 of RCW 11.92.043 places restrictions on the powers of the guardian to authorize
certain invasive procedures. While the statute does address specific responsibilities to a minor in
some ways the responsibilities of a parent are inconsistent with the authority granted to a
guardian.