Life Changes after Dissolution: Steps to Take
[…] 29
Appendix IV – Chart Comparing Guardianship and Third Party Custody
32
2-2
I.
Unique Purpose of Guardianship and Third Party Custody Statutes
Many people look at third party custody under RCW Title 26 and Guardianship under
RCW Title 11 as interchangeable. 1 While in some situations either guardianship or third party
0F
custody may be a workable solution, in many cases, that is not true.
The two actions fill
different and unique roles and are designed for different purposes.
The purpose of a guardianship action is set forth in RCW 11.88.005 in the legislative
intent which states:
It is the intent of the legislature to protect the liberty and autonomy of all people
in this state, and to enable them to exercise their rights under the law to the
maximum extent, consistent with the capacity of each person. The legislature
recognized that people with incapacities have unique abilities and needs, and that
some people with incapacities cannot exercise their rights or provide for their
basic needs with the help of a guardian. However, the liberty and autonomy
should be restricted through the guardianship process only to the minimum extent
necessary to adequately provide for their own health or safety, or to adequately
manage their financial affairs.
The guardianship action is initiated to provide the guardian (who may or may not be the
petitioner) with the right to “substitute decision making” for the alleged incapacitated person
only to the extent that the alleged incapacitated person is unable to do so. In many situations the