Life Changes after Dissolution: Steps to Take
[…] child of living outside the U.S. Do not underestimate how strong this reluctance is. Even where
parents are of foreign origin, that doesn’t mean the child should be treated as if they were.
Nonetheless, there is no difference, legally. The Child Relocation Act is not limited to
relocations within the borders of the United States and does not impose additional or different
requirements on international relocations. In re Marriage of Rostrom, 184 Wn. App. 744, 752,
761-62, 339 P.3d 185 (2014).
3.
Best Interest of Relocating Parent
Some courts ignored the implications of the part of RCW 26.09.520 that states, “A person
entitled to object to the intended relocation of the child may rebut the presumption by
demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to
the child and the relocating person….” Also one of the factors to be considered is 26.9.520(7),
“The quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the relocating
party in the current and proposed geographic locations.” That used to be given short shrift, but
no longer.