April 7, 2014 U. S. Department of Transportation West Building
[…] student who fell over the cruise ship Carnival Glory near the Bahamas on March 7, 2015. (Photo by Rachel
Nicole@rachelnico, a passenger on the a passenger on another ship helping in the search, the Carnival
Ecstasy)
Page 48 of 105
Rule Making Committee – Public Comments; ICV
PART TWO:
ACOUSTIC HAILING DEVICES
Acoustic Hailing / Warning Devices
CVSAA
§ 70.40-7 Hailing or warning devices. Each vessel must be equipped with acoustic hailing or other
devices to provide communication capability around the entire vessel.
From pg. 5
“ Section 3507(a)(1)(E) requires each vessel to be “equipped with a sufficient number of operable
acoustic hailing or other such warning devices to provide communication capability around the entire
vessel when operating in high risk areas (as defined by the United States Coast Guard).” We designate as
“high risk” areas those waters where hazards like widespread piracy activity are known to be present.
The location of high risk areas is sensitive security information that we do not divulge to the general
public.