April 7, 2014 U. S. Department of Transportation West Building
[…] At times, these opinions, research and conclusions as well as the opinions of the ICV are in direct conflict
with the views, remedies and objectives of the Rule Making Committee. They are meant in the spirit
and purpose of the Rule Making process to move forward with the implementation of the important
aspects of the CVSSA.
Sincerely,
The International Cruise Victims Association
April, 2015
Page 12 of 105
Rule Making Committee – Public Comments; ICV
Figure 1: “Table 1 –Breakdown of CVSSA Provisions”
PART ONE:
MAN OVERBOARD TECHNOLOGY
I. SYSTEMS FOR DETECTING FALLS OVERBOARD
From pg. 4
‘Section 3507(a) (1)(D) requires each vessel to “integrate technology that can be used for
capturing images of passengers or detecting passengers who have fallen overboard, to the
Page 13 of 105
Rule Making Committee – Public Comments; ICV
extent that such technology is available.” Therefore, in proposed 46 CFR 70.40-6 we would
require a vessel either to maintain a fall-overboard image capture system, or a fall-overboard
detection system, or some combination of both. The fall-overboard detection system, by itself, is