April 7, 2014 U. S. Department of Transportation West Building
[…] with just a megaphone or PA.
If the vessel, small boat etc., ignores warnings to alter course and depart the security zone, the
cruise ships are instructed to inform the harbor police or coast guard but also has the warning
(sonic) capability of the LRAD to use as a non-lethal method of warning.
Page 58 of 105
Rule Making Committee – Public Comments; ICV
7.2
ICV Comment Summary (Acoustic Hailing Devices):
➩ ICV 7.2:1 The ICV does not agree with the Rule Making Committee’s conclusion that the
ship’s public announcing system (PA) or a megaphone satisfies Section 3507(a)(1)(E) to
require “each vessel to be “equipped with a sufficient number of operable acoustic hailing or
other such warning devices to provide communication capability around the entire vessel…”
➩ ICV 7.2:2 The ICV believes it the intent of Congress in drafting the legislation that the
technology known as “acoustic hailing devices” e.g., the LRAD be used to satisfy this
requirement and not the ship’s PA or bullhorns or megaphone WHICH HAVE NO WARNING
CAPABILITY like the LRAD.