yW LD - Washington State Bar Association
[…] (Additionally, Illinois criminalizes
non-consented recordings, regardless of
the recorded party’s expectations.) Among
the 39 states adopting the majority position, Washington’s wiretapping statute, the
Privacy Act,13 makes it “unlawful for any
individual…to intercept, or record any: …
[p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or
transmit such conversation regardless how
the device is powered or actuated without
first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.”14 Under
another provision of Washington’s Privacy
Act, RCW 9.73.030(3), “consent shall be
considered obtained whenever one party
has announced to all other parties engaged
in the communication or conversation, in
any reasonably effective manner, that such
communication or conversation is about to
be recorded…” A violation of the Privacy
Act is criminal — a gross misdemeanor.15
Notably, Oregon does not adopt a reasonableness standard, although similarly to
Washington’s Privacy Act, its ban on recordings does not apply if the speakers are
“specifically informed” of the recording.16