January Pick-out and Election Results

Comments

Transcription

January Pick-out and Election Results
SOUTHERN NEVADA
BLU
LUEGRASS
AS S
R
G
E
NEWS
JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2014
HotLine: (702) 834-5872
MUSIC SOCIETY
Website: www.snbms.org
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
BLUEGRASS NEWS is a publication
of the SOUTHERN NEVADA
BLUEGRASS MUSIC SOCIETY, a nonprofit organization chartered in 1975
for the preservation and furtherance
of Bluegrass and Old-Time Music.
BLUEGRASS NEWS is published
monthly, and is free to members
of SNBMS.
Any
correspondence
concerning
BLUEGRASS NEWS, its contents, the
SNBMS, or the officers elected therein
may be sent to BLUEGRASS NEWS, c/o
SOUTHERN NEVADA BLUEGRASS
MUSIC SOCIETY, P.O. Box 363584,
North Las Vegas, NV 89030.
January Pick-out and Election Results
Members at Large Paul
De Patta and Peggy
Ruesch. We wish to
welcome these three new
board members as they
hit the ground running.
We also like to extend
our gratitude to outgoing
board members Betty
Williams, Ron Williams
and Si Nielson for their
hard work and dedication
to SNBMS.
Vice President
Vera Vann-Wilson 875-3579
An unusually warm
January day was the
start of this year’s
business meeting and
pick-out. After some
serious jamming it was
time to conduct business.
There was a changing
of the guard as several
board positions were
filled. Newly elected to
the position of Secretary
was Charlie Rodewald,
and two new Board
Secretary
Charlie Rodewald 645-2929
ALL ASSOCIATION JAM
The Board of Directors
for SNBMS for 2013 are:
President
Leon Evans 463-3710
Treasurer
Verla Cripps 655-6201
Board Members
Al Bess 566-9372
Paul Depatta 839-0807
Peggy Ruesch 361-2116
Newsletter Editor
Glenn Nelson 702-274-1889
Hotline Telephone Number
702-834-5872
The All Association Jam will
take place March 7-9 about
three miles north of Quartzsite,
Arizona. There will be open
jamming the entire weekend.
Dry camping is available (and
preferred).
If you have questions or need
more information, please contact
a board member.
Congratulations to Paul
Depatta as the 2013
Member of the Year
for his contributions in
promoting Bluegrass and
Old-time music in the
Las Vegas valley.
The next pick-out will be
February 15th. Bring
an acoustic instrument
if you play one or bring a
chair to listen and a dish
to share in the potluck.
HOW TO FIND QUARTZSITE
AND THE ALL ASSOCIATION JAM
Take Boulder Highway (US 93/95) to the US 95
cutoff towards Searchlight. Continue south to
Interstate 40 then follow Interstate 40 east for
13 miles, picking up US 95 again and following
it south to Vidal Junction, California. Turning
on State Route 62 at Vidal Junction, travel
east again to Parker, Arizona, picking up State
Route 95 to Quartzsite on Bureau of Land
Management property on the left as you head
south on State Route 95.
The Southern Nevada Bluegrass Music Society
P.O. Box 363584 North Las Vegas, NV 89030 Bluegrass Hotline (702) 834-5872
A Non-Profit Organization
BLUEGRASS NEWS
President’s Letter
snbms bands
by Leon Evans
We kicked off the new year with our annual elections on
January 4th, 2014. We said goodbye to Si Neilson and Ron
and Betty Williams who have spent several years on the
board and we again send our thanks for their hard work.
This opened three positions which were filled by Charlie
Rodewald as our new Secretary, and Paul De Patta and
Peggy Ruesch as new Board Members. We would like to
welcome all of them. The rest of the board remains from
last year with Leon Evans as President, Vera Vann-Wilson
as Vice-President, Verla Cripps as Treasurer, Al Bess as
Board Member and Glenn Nelson as News Letter Editor.
Just for Fun - Al 566-9372
Backward Glance - Lynn 456-4886
Marty Warburton Band - Marty 395-9811
Sagebrush and Shamrock - Dave 373-1926
Porch Potatoes - June 641-0162
Stuck In Reverse - Peggy 361-2116
Whistle Stop - Carol [email protected]
Horizon Ridge - (951) 359-6667
Stillhouse Road - Joe (435) 674-1226
Mill Creek Boys - (909) 792-0690
Lonesome Otis - (951) 897-2362
Out of the Desert - (702) 294- 3874
James Reams & The Barnstormers - (718) 374-1086
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
Paul De Patta was recognized as the member of the year
for 2013, along with being elected to the Board. Paul was
instrumental in getting the Thursday night jam started at
Mountain Crest Park, as well as several one day festivals
around the valley. Paul worked closely with several members
of the city and county councils to promote Bluegrass and
Old Time music. Please join us in congratulating Paul and
thanking him for all his hard work.
As a reminder, Acoustic Music at the Park is the first
Sunday of each month at the Lorenzi Park Band Shell
and it starts at 1:00 PM. Each month features two groups
performing and it’s free. Bring a chair or blanket and enjoy
the shows.
I’m back on the road next week and headed to Boston.
Looks like the forecast is for snow and highs only in the
high twenties. It’s always a pleasure to get home and warm
up and get a chance to pick.
I want to wish everyone a happy and prosperous New Year.
Now let’s get out there and play some Bluegrass and Old
Time music.
NOTE FROM THE EDITOR
As the new year rings in and the Las Vegas
bluegrass scene is looking good, SNBMS is looking
for someone to volunteer as webmaster for our
website snbms.org. This would include keeping
the website up to date on any information for the
club. If you are computer literate and can navigate
websites we have a job for you.
Also Bill Thornhill of NOFA has started an
acoustic jam calendar website for the Las Vegas
area. See jamminglasvegas.com.
-2-
MEET THE MEMBERS
Bob Black has been a
member of Southern
Nevada Bluegrass for
two months and lived
in Westministrer, CA
before moving to Las
Vegas 14 years ago.
He been married to his
wife Eileen for 53 years
and has two grown sons
Doug, Mike and a daughter Allison. Bob is a
retired firefighter after 20 years of service and
has travelled to Alaska as well as all over the
United States.
Bob plays the fiddle and hammer dulcimer and
enjoys playing old time music with the Nevada
Old-time Fiddlers and bluegrass music with
SNBMS. Bob is a fiddle maker by avocation
and has been building fiddles for the past 13
years. He also restores other concert stringed
acoustic instruments such as bass, viola or cello
(he said he doesn’t restore or repair guitars-and
especially not banjos). He enjoys listening to
the local bluegrass bands such as Just for Fun,
Stuck in Reverse and Out of the Desert.
The Southern Nevada Bluegrass Music Society
would like to thank Bob for his continued
support of our club and bluegrass music, and
look forward to seeing him in the future.
BLUEGRASS NEWS
SNBMS Charter
The Southern Nevada
Bluegrass Music Society
was chartered in 1975 as
a non-profit corporation to
promote Bluegrass music in
the Southern Nevada area.
We are an all volunteer
organization! Our purpose
is to promote the enjoyment,
education and charitable
participation in the tradition
of Bluegrass music. As
a 501(C)(3) corporation,
contributions to the Southern
Nevada Bluegrass Music
Society are deductible under
section 170(C)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code.
SUNSHINE GIRLS REPORT
Darla Sorensen and Betty Sisco are the Society Sunshine Girls. Call Darla
(205-0035 or email at [email protected]) or Betty (564-5806) if you know of
anyone needing a little sunshine for any reason. They also offer an ear to bend if
you need someone to talk to about a family illness, injury or other tragedy in your
life. Betty and Darla also act on happenings of a congratulatory manner. Jim and
Donna Bledshoe are celebrating their 60th wedding anniversary. Fred Drennan is
recovering in the hospital for a heart bypass and is doing well.
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
“BLUEGRASS IN THE BANDSHELL” series at Lorenzi Park
This First Sunday music series is scheduled on each first Sunday of the
month. Don’t miss these performances provided by local Bluegrass and
Acoustic bands. Schedule of the events are from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m:
March 2nd
April 6th
May 4th
NEWSLETTER
DEADLINE
March/April issue deadline will
be March 15, 2014
To avoid any delay in your
material reaching SNBMS
Newsletter, please send all
submissions for the newsletter
and any correspondence to:
Glenn E. Nelson
7409 Enchanted Hills Ct.
Las Vegas, NV 89129
Phone: (702) 274-1889
E-mail: [email protected]
NEWSLETTER STAFF
Editor: Glenn Nelson
Circulation: Charlie Rodewald
Sunshine Girls Report:
Darla Sorenson & Betty Sisco
Photographers: Glenn Nelson
Lorenzi Park is located at
3333 W Washington Ave.
The bandshell is in far South
West corner of the park,
by the ponds.
For more information call Vera (702) 875-3579 or Paul (702)839-0807
Jokes!
How many bluegrass musicians
does it take to screw
in a light bulb?
Four. One to change the light bulb and
three to complain that it's electric.
What is the best &
fastest way to tune a banjo?
With wire cutters!
ADVERTISE IN
BLUEGRASS
NEWS
Rates per issue are:
Full Page: $50
Half Page: $40
How many banjo jokes
are there in existence?
Only three, the rest are true stories.
Quarter Page: $30
How is a banjo player
like a courtroom trial?
Everyone is relieved when
the case is finally closed!
Discounts offered for
multi-issue insertions
-3-
Bus. Card: $15
BLUEGRASS NEWS
Annual Business Meeting
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
-4-
BLUEGRASS NEWS
Annual Business Meeting
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F
U
Member of
the
year!
D
O
R
P
E
R
-5-
BLUEGRASS NEWS
Ashes Of Love
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
Ashes of love, cold as ice
You made the bed, I'll pay the price
Our love is gone, there's no doubt
Ashes of love, the flames burned out
The love light that shines in your eyes
Has gone out to my surprise
We said good-bye,my heart bled
I realized our love was dead
Chorus:
Ashes of love, cold as ice
You made the bed, I'll pay the price
Our love is gone, there's no doubt
Ashes of love, the flames burned out
I trusted you, our love would stand
Your every wish was my command
My heart tells me I must forget
I loved you then, I love you yet
ACOUSTIC MUSIC JAMS OPEN TO ALL
All Society members and guests,
whether pickers or grinners, are
welcome to attend any or all of
the regular monthly acoustic
music jam sessions that are now
being held
Monday night Bluegrass &
Old Time Music Jams from
6:00pm-8:30pm at to Whitney
Ranch Recreation Center,
1575 Galleria Dr., Henderson,
NV, tel: (702) 267-5850 (off
Russell Rd). For details call
Society member .Betty Bess at
564-1630.
-6-
Thursday night Bluegrass Jam
from 6:00pm to 8:30 pm.at the
Northwest Mountain Crest
Park Community Center 4701
N. Durango Rd., Las Vegas, NV
89129, N. Durango & W. Red
Coach. For details call Society
member Vera Vann-Wilson
(702)875-3579.
BLUEGRASS NEWS
UPCOMING EVENTS
February 2014
March 2014
February 4th - March 25th Bluegrass Jamming Class,
each Tuesday from 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm. Please call Vera
Vann-Wilson at (702) 875-3579 for further information.
March 2nd - 1st Sunday “Bluegrass in the Bandshell”
Lorenzi Park from 1 p.m to 3 p.m. at 3333 W Washington
Ave. For more information, call VERA (702)875-3579 or
PAUL (702)839-0807
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R
February 15th - SNBMS pick out located at Morrell Park
near Lorna j. Kesterson Community Park, 500 Harris
Street in Henderson, NV near Boulder Highway and Basic
Road. The meeting starts at 12 noon with a potluck lunch
scheduled around 2 p.m. Music to follow
28th February - 2nd March - Bluegrass On The Beach at
Lake Havasu State Park, Lake Havasu, Arizona. For more
info contact : landspromotions.com (209) 480-4693
March 8th-10th All Association Jam, Quartzsite, AZ. Call
Al Bess (702) 566-9372 for more information.
March 15th - SNBMS Pick out located at Morrell Park
near Lorna j. Kesterson Community Park, 500 Harris
Street in Henderson, NV near Boulder Highway and Basic
Road. The meeting starts at 12 noon with a potluck lunch
scheduled around 2 p.m. Music to follow.
March 14th-16th - Old Town Temecula Bluegrass Festival
- All Day Sat. and Sun... “Old Town Temecula”. 26465 Old
Town Front Street, Temecula, California, 92590 For more
information http://www.temeculatheater.org/
BLUEGRASS HOTLINES
ARIZONA
COLORADO
Arizona Bluegrass Association: (623) 435-8406
Desert Bluegrass Association: (520) 296-1231
Colorado Bluegrass Music Society:
(303) 364-GRAS
BRITISH COLUMBIA
NEVADA
British Columbia Bluegrass Association:
(604) 699-8697
Northern Nevada Bluegrass Association:
www.nnba.org
CALIFORNIA
Southern Nevada Bluegrass Music Society:
(702) 834-5872
www.snbms.org
Bluegrass Association of Southern California:
http://members.aol.com.intunews/
[email protected]
NEW MEXICO
California Bluegrass Association: (916) 989-0993
[email protected]
www.cbaontheweb.org
Southwest Traditional & Bluegrass Music
Association
www.southwestpickers.org
Mid-State Bluegrass Association: (805) 872-3138
OREGON
San Diego Bluegrass Society: (858) 679-4854
www.socalbluegrass.org
Oregon Bluegrass Association: (503) 691-1177
UTAH
Southwest Bluegrass Association:
(626) 332-5865
www.s-w-b-a.com
Inter-Mountain Acoustic Music Association:
(801) 277-7704
San Diego North County Bluegrass & Folk Club:
(858) 566-4594
www.northcountybluegrass.org
Washington
Washington Bluegrass
-7-
Southern Nevada Bluegrass Music Society
P.O. BOX 363584
North las vegas, nv 89030
change service requested
PRSRT STD
non profit org.
u.s. postage
PAID
N. Las vegas, nv
permit no. 0027
T
N
O
O
N R TI
O
C
F U
D
O
R
P
E
R

Similar documents