Manila Prince Hotel v GSIS, 02/03/97]
[…] choices are to be invalidated under the Due Process
Clause, the courts will be very busy indeed.
LAWRENCE vs. TEXAS
FACTS:
Responding to a reported weapons disturbance in a
private residence, Houston police entered petitioner
Lawrence’s apartment and saw him and another adult
man, petitioner Garner, engaging in a private,
consensual sexual act.
The complaints described their crime as “deviate sexual
intercourse, namely anal sex, with a member of the
same sex (man).” App. to Pet. for Cert. 127a, 139a. The
applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a)
(2003). It provides: “A person commits an offense if he
engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
individual of the same sex.” The statute defines
“[d]eviate sexual intercourse” as follows: (A) any contact
between any part of the genitals of one person and the
mouth or anus of another person; or “(B) the penetration
of the genitals or the anus of another person with an
object.” §21.01(1).