293 - Inteligentry Operating Statement May 2011 to March 3 2013
[…] Orders.
Rohner has not only failed to file the required disclosure, he has sold and/or transferred
assets in violation of the Court’s Asset Freeze and Preservation Orders.
ARGUMENT
I.
Rohner Should Be Held In Civil Contempt
A court’s power of contempt is an “inherent” power that is “necessary to the exercise of
all others.” Int’l Union, United Mine Workers of Am. v. Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 831 (1994). An
3
Case 2:13-cv-00344-RFB-NJK Document 293 Filed 05/28/15 Page 4 of 16
order of civil contempt is specifically authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 401(3), which provides: “A
court of the United States shall have the power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its
discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as – Disobedience or resistance to its
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” See United States v. Powers, 629 F.2d
619, 624 (9th Cir. 1980) (“Section 401 applies to both criminal and civil contempt . . . .”).
“A district court has the power to adjudge in civil contempt any person who … disobeys
a specific and definite order of the court.” Gifford v.