Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] so marked shall not be considered as precedent by any court
or cited in any brief or other material presented to any court,
except to support a claim of res judicata, collateral estoppel, or
law of the case.
For the purposes of determining extraordinary relief, we do not
need to make a decision as to whether or not subsection B of §
682 is procedural or substantive at this time, especially in light of
the fact such argument was never presented to the district court
and the unpublished opinion should never have been cited by
the Petitioner in her brief.
2. Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 2015 (A) provides:
A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at
any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the
action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so
amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served.
Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop
parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by
leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and
leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall
respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for
response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the
service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders.
2016 OK 63
IN THE MATTER OF THE SUSPENSION
OF MEMBERS OF THE OKLAHOMA BAR
ASSOCIATION FOR NONPAYMENT OF
2016 DUES
SCBD No. 6395. June 6, 2016
ORDER OF SUSPENSION FOR
NONPAYMENT OF 2016 DUES
On May 23, 2016, the Board of Governors of