Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] LLC; Houston Electric Inc.; Gas Technology
Corporation; Contractors Oilfield Service &
Supply, LLC; Crown Oil Field Services, LLC;
K&W Well Service, Inc.; Coral Midstream Processing, LLC; Centrilift, a Division of Baker
Hughes Oilfield Operations, Inc.; and Schlumberger Technology Corp., Defendants. Appeal
from an order the District Court of Kay County,
Hon. D. W. Boyd, Trial Judge. Subsurface Minerals Group, LLC (SMG), appeals a trial court
order denying its motion to quash a writ of
execution as well as an order confirming a
sheriff’s sale. Pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 706, a
judgment lien is created when a Statement of
Judgment, “substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the
Courts,” has been filed in the county clerk’s
office. In the present case, Summit used an incorrect case number on the Statement of Judgment. However, the parties do not dispute that
all other requirements regarding the form and
content of the Statement of Judgment were correct.