Vol 87 No 17 (Jun 25) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] mandamus are: (1) The party seeking the writ
has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law; (2) The party seeking
the writ possesses a clear legal right to the
relief sought; (3) The respondent (defendant)
has a plain legal duty regarding the relief
sought; (4) The respondent has refused to perform that duty; and (5) The respondent’s duty
does not involve the exercise of discretion.
Chandler (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Tyree, 2004 OK 16, ¶24,
87 P.3d 598.
ANALYSIS
¶7 The Respondent’s court minute denying
Petitioner’s request to add additional defendants relied solely upon 12 O.S. § 682 (B). At
the time of the court’s ruling this subsection
provided:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be
brought against any officer, director or
shareholder for the debt or liability of a
corporation of which he or she is an officer,
director or shareholder, until judgment is
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
1217
obtained therefor against the corporation
and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not
limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein
prohibits a suit or claim against an officer,
director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising
out of or in connection with their direct
involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.
12 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 682; amended by 2013
Okla. Sess. Laws c. 265, § 1 (SB 1083)
(emphasis added).1
Subsection D of this section, also added in
2013, provides that “[m]embers and managers
of limited liability companies shall be afforded
the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections
provided to officers, directors and shareholder
of a corporation as set forth in subsections B
and C of this section.” The Nursing Home
asserts the proper time to assert claims against
these proposed defendants is after a judgment
has been obtained against the original defendant. We have not previously interpreted the
2013 amendments to 12 O.S. § 682.