Defending Drug and Medical Device Litigation: A Primer for
[…] advertisement and oral or written statements that may indicate an intended use. 21 C.F.R.
§201.128.
f. “[I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a
drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or
uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling
for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.” Id.
4. The FDA must approve all proposed labels of a prescription drug. 21 U.S.C. §355(d); 21 C.F.R.
§2021.1(d)(2)(e).
a. The FDA’s policy on “approved” or “labeled” uses is embodied in 21 C.F.R. §201-57(c)(2):
“all indications shall be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in §314.126(b) of 21 C.F.R.”
b. The FDA will not approve a prescription drug if its label contains information that is false
or misleading in any particular. Any labeled drug that is false or misleading will be considered misbranded. 21 U.S.C. §352(a).
i.