navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] proceed with the suit in the name of the corporation. Therefore, on remand of this suit, a finding that appellant has
failed to maintain his status as shareholder is dependent upon findings that the disposition of the stock was voluntary
or, though involuntary, that the corporation’s termination proceeding was instituted to accomplish a valid business
purpose, rather than to dispose of the derivative suit by a reverse stock split.”).
Somers v. Crane, 295 S.W.3d 5 (Tex. App. [1st] 2009). TBCA art. 5.03(M) provided that for the purposes of TBCA
art. 5.03: “To the extent a shareholder of a corporation has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on or
behalf of the corporation immediately before a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish
the shareholder’s standing.” (Substantially the same language was initially included in TBOC § 21.552(b)). At least
one federal court interpreting Texas law has suggested that under TBCA art. 5.03(M) a shareholder who could have