navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] not paid to the government.390
D.
Business Judgment Rule—DGCL § 102(b)(7) During Insolvency.
The business judgment rule is applicable to actions of directors even while the
corporation is insolvent or on the penumbra thereof in circumstances where it would otherwise
have been applicable.391 Courts have found the business judgment rule inapplicable where the
party challenging the decision can show that the director or officer failed to consider the best
interests of the insolvent corporation or its creditors or breached the duty of loyalty.392
389
390
391
392
31 U.S.C. § 3713 (2008) provides:
(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—
(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—
(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the
debtor.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.
(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the
person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the
Government.
See Michael J. Gomez, True Zone of Insolvency Liability for Directors, Officers and Controlling Shareholders, ABI
Journal 30 (Dec./Jan. 2009).
26 U.S.C. 6672 (2008); see Schwinger v. United States, 652 F. Supp. 464 (1987).
North American Catholic Educational Programming Foundation Inc. v.