navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] After the
completion of the recapitalization, the nonconsenting stockholders received a DGCL notice,
which provided, in part: “[the company] has recapitalized by converting its outstanding
147
148
149
The Court qualified its opinion by acknowledging that where a “technical and non-prejudicial” violation of DGCL
§ 253 occurs (e.g., where stockholders receive an incomplete copy of the appraisal statute with their notice of merger),
a “quasi-appraisal” remedy with opt-in and escrow requirements might arguably be supportable.
C.A. No. 3940-VCN (Del. Ch. May 22, 2009) (“Dubroff I”).
Under DGCL § 228(e) “[p]rompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous
written consent shall be given to those stockholders … who have not consented in writing.”
41
9441923v.1
subordinated debt into shares of several new series of convertible preferred stock, and by
declaring and implementing a one-four-twenty [sic] reverse stock split on all outstanding shares
of common stock of the Company.” The notice did not, however, inform the stockholders that