navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] a Delaware corporation that is either insolvent or in the zone of insolvency have no right, as a
matter of law, to assert direct claims for breach of fiduciary duty against the corporation’s
directors,” but the creditors of an insolvent corporation may bring a derivative action on behalf
of the corporation against its directors.374 The Delaware Supreme Court elaborated on this
holding as follows:
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
11 U.S.C. § 101(32) (2008). A “balance sheet” test is also used under the fraudulent transfer statutes of Delaware and
Texas. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1302 and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003. For general corporate purposes,
TBOC § 1.002(39) defines insolvency as the “inability of a person to pay the person’s debts as they become due in the
usual course of business or affairs.” TBCA art. 1.02(A)(16) provides substantially the same. For transactions covered
by the U.C.C., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE 1.201(23) (2001) defines an entity as “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay