navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] recognize the existence of a fiduciary relationship owed directly by a director to a shareholder in the context of a cashout merger” and, thus, that a direct class action could not be brought against directors and officers for their role in a
cash-out merger. Id. at 13.
S.B. 1568 (available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/History.aspx?LegSess=82R&Bill=SB1568) in the 2011
Texas Legislature Session by Sen. Craig Estes clarified that a derivative plaintiff must own stock at the time of filing
the derivative action and continuously to the completion of the action by deleting TBOC § 21.552(b) effective
September 1, 2011. S.B. 1568 provided:
SECTION 1. Section 21.552, Business Organization Code, is amended read as follows:
(a) A shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1) the shareholder:
(A) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of; or
(B) became a shareholder by operation of law from a person that was a shareholder at the time
of the act or omission complained of; and
(2) the shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the
right of the corporation.
87
9441923v.1
explicitly allows for direct suit in some fiduciary duty cases,271 Gearhart held that under Texas
law fiduciary claims in connection with a merger are the right of the corporation itself, not
individual shareholders.272
6.
Special Litigation Committees.
In Zapata Corporation v.