navigating fiduciary duties in private company
[…] powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.”
In Warner Communications Inc. v. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc.,211 the provision of the Warner
certificate of incorporation at issue required a two-thirds class vote of the preferred stock to
amend, alter or repeal any provision of the certificate of incorporation if such action adversely
affected the preferences, rights, powers or privileges of the preferred stock. Warner merged with
207
208
209
210
211
TBOC §§ 21.363, 21.364, 21.365 and 21,366; DGCL § 212(a).
TBOC § 21.364(d); DGCL § 242(b)(2). Under TBOC § 21.155, the Board may establish new series of shares of any
class if expressly authorized by the certificate of formation, and if the certificate of formation does not “expressly
restrict the board of directors from increasing or decreasing the number of unissued shares of a series…the board of
directors may increase or decrease the number of shares” with the exception of decreasing the number of shares below
the number of shares that are currently issued at the time of the decrease.
TBOC § 21.364; DGCL §§ 151 and 242.
In VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v. Examen, Inc., 871 A.2d 1108 (Del. 2005) the Delaware Supreme Court