Commissioner`s Advisory No. 5 - Arizona Department of Real Estate
[…] PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS
The Arizona Revised Statutes governing real estate activity require a Property Management Agreement (“PMA”) to
“specify a beginning and an ending date.” [A.R.S. § 32-2173(A)(1)(a)]
The automatic renewal of a PMA is allowed pursuant to A.R.S. § 322173(A)(2)(a), which states:
The property management agreement may “contain an automatic renewal provision, if the property management firm sends the owner a reminder
notice at least thirty days before the renewal date.”
The requirement to send a thirty-day reminder notice to the property
owner applies equally to all management agreements containing an automatic
renewal clause, including agreements being automatically renewed on a monthto-month basis.