Petitioner`s Brief in Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 03-377
[…] It is
predictable that tlie cost of uncapped liability under clause (i)
would bc passed tlirough to consumers in the form of
increased credit costs generally. As a result, high-risk credit
consumers would be further marginalized from the consumer
credit market as creditors pass through to the111the perceived
risk of a disproportionately higher statutory damage recovery
attendant to each loan. More gcncrally, this contraction of
credit would be a net drag on overall econoniic growth.
ARGUMENT
The question before this Court is whether the statement at
the end of Section 1640(a)(2)(A)(ii) "that the liability under
this subparagraph shall not be less than $100 nor greater than
$1,000," applies to provision (ii) alone-as
the court of
appeals held-or to both provisions (i) and (ii). The answer
turns on whether "this subparagraph" refers to Section
1640(a)(2)(A), thereby encompassing both provisions (i) and
(ii)-or exclusively to provision (ii).