Petitioner`s Brief in Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 03-377
[…] rehearing and rehearing en hanc (Pet. App. 55a-56a) was
issued on July 9,2003 and is unreported.
The judgment of the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Virginia (Pet. App. 23a-40a) was issued
on August 15,2001 and is unreported.
JURISDICTION
The order of the United States Court of Appeals for the
Fourth Circuit denying Petitioner's petition for rehearing and
rehearing en hanc was issued on July 9, 2003. (Pet. App.
55a-56a) The petition for writ of certiorari was filed on
September 4, 2003, and granted on Jatii~ary20, 2004. This
Court has jurisdiction undcr 28 U.S.C. $ 1254(1).
STATUTE INVOLVED
Section 1640(a) of TILA provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) [A]ny creditor who fails to coniply with any
requirement imposed under this part, . . . with respect to
any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to
the sum oG
( 1 ) any actual damage sustained by such person as a
result of the failure;
(2)(A)(i) in the case of an individual action twice the
amount of any finance charge in connection with tlie
transaction, (ii) in the case of an individual action
relating to a consumer lease under part E of this
subchapter, 25 per centurn of the total amount of
monthly payments under tlie lease, except that the
liability under this subparagraph shall not be less than
$1 00 nor greater than $1,000, or (iii) in the case of an
individual action relating to a credit transaction not
under an open end credit plan that is secured by real
property or a dwelling, not less than $200 or greater
than $2,000; or
(B) in the case of a class action, such m o u n t as the
court may allow, except that as to each member of
the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable,
and the total recovery under this subparagraph in any
class action or series of class actions arising out of
the same failure to comply by the same creditor shall
not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per
eentu~nof the net worth of the creditor;
(3) in the case of any s~~ccessful
action to enforce the
foregoing liability . . . , the costs of the action,
together with a reasonable attorney's fee as
determined by the court; and . . . .
-
STATEMENT
A. Overview Of TIIA
TlLA was enacted in 1968, as part of tlie Consunicr Credit
Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (1968)
(codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. $8 1601-1 666), to address
tlic lack of uniformity in lender disclosures to consumers,