Petitioner`s Brief in Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 03-377
[…] subparagraph"); id. I$ 1637a(a)(7)(B) ("described in subparagraph (A)");
id. $ 1637a(a)(8)(B) ("described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph
(A)"); id. $ 1637a(a)(8)(C) ("described in clauses (i) and (ii) of
subparagraph (A)"); id. 5 1638(a)(2)(B) ("of this subparagraph"); id.
$ 1638(a)(2)(B)(iv) ("the preceding subparagraph ( A ) ( ) ) ; id
§ l639(b)(2)(B) ("pursuant to subparagraph (A)"); id. $ l64O(a)(2)(A)
("under this subparagraph"); id $ 1640(a)(2)(B) ("under this
subparagraph"); id. $ 1666(a)(3)(A) ("in subparagraph (B)"); id.
$ 1667c(c)(2)(B) ("under subparagraph (A)(iii)").
11
Section 1640(a)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part:
(B) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may
allow, except that . . . total recovery under this sut3purrzgi.rzph
in any class action or series of class actions . . . shall not be
more than . . . .
15 U.S.C. $ 1640(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
because the provision has no sul?divisions to wl~iclithe terni
"subparagraph" could other-wise apply.
It is a general principle of statutosy construction that