Petitioner`s Brief in Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 03-377
[…] product on a retail installment sales contract that never even
took effect, and on which no n-~oneywas ever paid. It is at
best strange that such a recovery would be allowed in this
case, while liability based on the lease of a similar vehicle
would be capped at $1,000, and a cap of $2,000 would apply
if the dcaler had the foresight to secure the whole transaction
with a mortgage on the purchaser's home.
Further, absence of the $1,000 cap on liability in~posedin
individual actions under clause (i) would, as a practical
matter, largely eliminate the utility of the class-action
provision of Section 1640(a)(2)(B). As discussed above, the
class action provision states "recovery under this
subparagraph" "shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000
or 1 per centum of the net worth of the creditor." See supra
footnote 4. For example, if a class action with 1,000
members were brought, the maximum average recovery pcr
class member would be $500 ($500,000/1,000); however,
were class members to pursue their claims individually under
clause (i), each member's recovery for the same violations