Expanding Transitional Services for Emancipated Foster Youth
[…] interest of the child, research indicates this is rare.45 Between July 2004 and June 2005, at least 4,255 California foster
youth left the foster care system because of emancipation—with the vast majority of them being cut loose at age 18.46
Between July 2004 and June 2005, at least 4,255 California foster youth left the foster care
system because of emancipation—with the vast majority of them being cut loose at age 18.
A county seeking termination of jurisdiction under Section 391 must submit a report to the court, verifying that the following information, documents, and services have been provided to the child:
(1) Written information concerning the child’s dependency case
(2) The following documents, where applicable:
• Social Security card,
• certified birth certificate,
• identification card,
• death certificate of parent or parents, and
• proof of citizenship or residence.
7
(3) Assistance with
• obtaining health insurance, including assistance completing Medi-Cal application
• referral to transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other housing; and
• assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support.
(4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other educational institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate.
(5) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who are important to a child who has been in out-ofhome placement in a group home for six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care, based on
the child's best interests.
Section 391(c) provides that the court has discretion to continue jurisdiction if the county welfare department has failed to
comply with Section 391 and continued jurisdiction would be in the best interest of the child; that nothing in the section
should be construed to limit the discretion of the court to continue jurisdiction; and that the court may terminate jurisdiction if the youth has been offered services and the child has refused, or if the child cannot be located. Subsection (c) was
an amendment supported by the County Welfare Directors and Juvenile Court judges to clarify that jurisdiction may be terminated when these factors are present.47