Act of Discretion: Rebutting Cantor Fitzgerald`s
[…] 2003) (allowing Secretaries of Army and Navy to waive, "considering the individual circumstances of the officer involved," normal baccalaureate degree requirement for exceeding specific rank); 11 U.S.C. 8 102 (2000) (Historical and Statutory Notes) ("The phrase
['after notice and a hearing'] means after such notice as is appropriate in the particular
circumstances (to be prescribed by either the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure or by the
court in individual circumstances that the Rules do not cover)." (emphasis added)); 30
U.S.C. § 1008 (2000) (requiring "substantial beneficial production" of valuable byproducts
of geothermal steam by users "unless, in individual circumstances [the Secretary of Interior] modifies or waives this requirement in the interest of conservation of natural resources or for other reasons satisfactory to him"); Foreign Relations Authorizing Act, Pub.
L. No. 107-228, 116 Stat. 1350 (2002) (requiring Secretary of State, pursuant to 22 U.S.C.
§ 2601, to report on "procedures for the identification of refugees who are particularly