Act of Discretion: Rebutting Cantor Fitzgerald`s
[…] vulnerable or whose individual circumstances otherwise suggest an urgent need for resettlement" (emphasis added)).
77 See Veterans' Benefits Improvements Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-446, § 201 (c)(3),
108 Stat. 4655, 4655 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 7101A (2000)) (giving board
chairman choice, "based upon the individual circumstances," of granting underperforming
board member conditional recertification for board membership or recommending noncertification); National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994, § 507(a), Pub. L. No.
103-160, 107 Stat. 1547, 1646 (1993) (directing, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1174a, that "Secretary of each military department shall establish a procedure for the review of individual
circumstances of [discharged or separated] officer . . . [who] elected not to accept such
discharge or separation" and mentioning officer's proper notification as material factor
regarding fairness of discharge or separation).
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law
May 2003]
AN ACT OF DISCRETION
763
meaning of the phrase is obvious. Nevertheless, the DOJ should not