California Real Property Journal
[…] convey the property was made expressly subject to the satisfaction of all applicable requirements under CEQA, as reasonably
determined by the city manager. A certain portion of the loan,
estimated to be about $475,000, was allocated for predevelopment purposes and was not subject to the CEQA compliance
condition.24 Save Tara, an organization of city residents opposed
to the project, filed a complaint claiming that the City had violated CEQA by failing to prepare an EIR before the approval of
the agreement and the loan.
Public Resources Code Section 21100(a) provides that
“[a]ll lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by
contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental
impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or
approve that may have a significant effect on the environment.”
The supreme court had, in prior cases, recognized two issues of
policy that affected the timing of preparing an EIR: first, an EIR
should not be required before the project is well enough defined
to allow for meaningful environmental review; and second, an