California Real Property Journal
[…] sued developer Intergulf Construction Corporation alleging
construction defects in their homes. Intergulf moved to submit the case to a judicial referee on the basis of a provision in
the CC&Rs requiring disputes to be determined by a judicial
reference pursuant to Section 638. The Association opposed
Intergulf ’s motion, asserting CC&Rs are not a contract as
required by Section 638 and that, even if they are, the provision
is unconscionable and unenforceable. The trial court granted
Intergulf ’s motion and the Association appealed.
The court of appeal first looked to Section 638, which
provides: “A referee may be appointed … upon the motion of a
party to a written contract … that provides that any controversy
arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds
a reference agreement exists between the parties.”34 In analyzing whether the CC&Rs were a written contract, the court
considered the nature of CC&Rs as equitable servitudes as well
as the specific characteristics of the subject CC&Rs. The Treo
@ Kettner CC&Rs were drafted by the developer, recorded in