premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., Inc. v. Paul & Associates, Inc., 230 Ga. App.
243, 496 S.E.2d 283 (1998). Former O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 provided for apportionment at
the jury's discretion ("may") only where the plaintiff was partially at fault. Thyssen
Elevator Co. v. Drayton-Bryan Co., 106 F. Supp.2d 1342 (2000). The statute applied to
both personal injury and property damage cases. As amended, however, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (a) and (b) purportedly requires the jury to apportion damages in all cases
regardless of whether the plaintiff is negligent.
In requiring apportionment in all cases, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 conflicts with
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31, which states that "[Uri its verdict, the jury may specify the
particular damages to be recovered of each defendant." It also conflicts with O.C.G.A. §
51-12-32, which provides for contribution among joint tortfeasors. While both of these
statutes retain the language "except as provided in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33," the exception § 51-12-33 -- swallows the rule. Why would the legislature amend O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 if