premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] App. 188 (2006); Bienert v. Dickerson, 276 Ga. App. 621(2005).
"Statutes must be construed . . . so as to square with common sense and sound
reasoning." City of Brunswick v. Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 214 Ga. App. 150, 153
(1994). "In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to
all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject
matter...". O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(b). To successfully abrogate the common law, the General
Assembly must act "by express statutory enactment." Fortner v. Town of Register, 278
Ga. 625 (2004).
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 provides that:
Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action
is brought jointly against several persons, the plaintiff may
recover damages for an injury caused by any of the defendants
against only the defendant or defendants liable for the injury. In its
verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be
recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be
entered severally. (Emphasis added)
This code section does not mandate that the jury must specify the amount of
damages assessed against each defendant; it merely states that the jury "may" do so.
Although the language authorizing the jury to take this discretionary step existed in this