premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] statute prior to the 2005 amendment, the courts applied this provision only to claims
involving property damage. See Union Camp Corp. v. Helmy, 258 Ga. App. 263, 268
27
Chapter 5
27 of 46
(1988). Even in cases involving property damages, this language was interpreted so as
not to require apportionment and did not abolish joint and several liability. See Branch
v. Alliance Syndicate, Inc., 220 Ga. App. 561, 564 (1996); See also Thyssen Elevator Co.
v. Drayton-Bryan Co., 106 F.Supp.2d 1342, 1348 (HM (2000).
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32 explicitly addresses the right of a joint trespasser to
contribution from another or others, providing that "contribution among several
trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly."
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-32(b) specifically envisions a right of contribution when "a judgment is
entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid by one of them."
The only situation in which Georgia law proscribes joint liability is delineated in
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33, entitled: "§ 51-12-33. Apportionment of damages in actions
against more than one person where plaintiff is to some degree responsible
for injury or damages claimed."