premises liability - Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia
[…] when it provides the trier of fact "shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff,"
it says nothing about what the jury is to do with respect to the defendants or any nonparties. By way of comparison, an Arizona statute, which was part of its "tort reform"
and purportedly abolished joint and several liability, provides: "The relative degree of
fault of the claimant, and the relative degrees of fault of all defendants and nonparties,
shall be determined and apportioned as a whole at one time by the trier of fact." A.R.S.
§12-2506 (C). Again, nothing in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 requires or even permits a jury to
engage in apportionment of fault between defendants or defendants and non-parties.
Subsection (b) only provides that a jury "shall...apportion its award of damages among
the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each such party."
Clearly, this subsection is speaking only to named defendants, as they are the only
"persons who are liable," and because it goes onto state that "[d]amages apportioned by
the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person...," a