May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] proving the fair report and fair comment
privileges as affirmative defenses.
1192
If you determine that the article was published in good faith and its falsity was due to
an honest mistake, Plaintiff [name] shall be
entitled to recover only financial losses, such as
loss of earnings/profits, [unless Plaintiff
requested a retraction and Defendant [name]
refused to publish the retraction].
Notes on Use
The last clause of this Instruction, referring to a retraction should be given if there
is evidence presented at trial that a retraction was requested and refused.
Comments
12 O.S. 2011 § 1446a provides:
In an action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or periodical, if the evidence shows that the article
was published in good faith and that its
falsity was due to an honest mistake of
the facts, and the question of “honest
mistake” shall be a question of fact to be
determined by a jury, unless a jury be
waived by the parties, the plaintiff shall
be entitled to recover actual damages
only unless a retraction be requested and
refused as hereinafter provided. The person claiming to have been libeled shall