May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] considered by, the commissioners.
¶13 We must first address Condemnor’s
argument, however, that Landowners have
raised arguments and authorities on appeal
pertinent to this issue that they did not raise
before the trial court. The Oklahoma Supreme
Court has consistently invoked 12 O.S.2011 §
991(b) to restrict the appellate issues to those
raised in a motion for new trial. See Slagell v.
Slagell, 2000 OK 5, ¶¶ 7-8, 995 P.2d 1141, 1142;
Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK 24, ¶
6, 681 P.2d 757, 759. See also Bowles v. Goss, 2013
OK CIV APP 76, ¶ 9, 309 P.3d 150, 155. Section
991(b) provides, “If a motion for a new trial be
filed and a new trial be denied, the movant may
not, on the appeal, raise allegations of error
that were available to him at the time of the filing of his motion for a new trial but were not
therein asserted.” (Emphasis added.) Of course,
Condemnor, not Landowners, filed the motion
for new trial in this case, and, therefore, Landowners are not limited in the appeal to the
issues raised in Condemnor’s motion. Furthermore, the fundamental issue on appeal was