May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 85 — No. 15 — 5/24/2014
possessory lien, if valid, is superior to Harley
Davidson’s security interest and the trial court’s
grant of summary judgment must be reversed.
VALIDITY OF IJS’s CLAIM OF LIEN
¶26 Because the claims between Blue Sky
and IJS remain outstanding, we cannot determine whether IJS had a valid lien such that the
claims between IJS and Harley Davidson can
be resolved. Pursuant to the terms of 42 O.S.
2011 §23, “[n]o lien arises by mere operation of
law until the time at which the act to be secured
thereby ought to be performed.” Additionally,
§91A provides such possessory liens arise “for
the compensation, if any, which is due to such
person from the owner for such service.” 42 O.S.
2011 §91A(2) (emphasis added). Here, not only
is there a question about when the obligation to
pay arose (when IJS accepted delivery, when
the work on the aircraft was completed, or
when the final invoice was delivered to Blue
Sky), but there also remains a question of fact