May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Court for Appellants’ stay request by merely
transferring it here. Therefore, Appellants’
application for stays of execution is DENIED.
¶5 IT IS SO ORDERED.
¶6 WITNESS OUR HANDS AND THE
SEAL OF THIS COURT this 18th day of April,
2014.
/s/ DAVID LEWIS,
Presiding Judge
/s/ CLANCY SMITH,
Vice Presiding Judge
/s/ GARY L. LUMPKIN, Judge
/s/ CHARLES A. JOHNSON, Judge
/s/ ARLENE JOHNSON, Judge
ATTEST:
Michael S. Richie
Clerk
1. Lockett’s original execution date was set for March 20, 2014 and
Warner’s original execution date was set for March 27, 2014.
2. The confidentiality provision of § 1015 (B) states: “The identity
of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process
and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to
discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.”
3. In Layden, this Court referenced an Oklahoma Supreme Court
order that denied a death row inmate’s application to assume original
jurisdiction and petitions for writs of prohibition and mandamus
because “the punishment, and the amount thereof, is an essential part