May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] cause the accident.” The Majority also concludes, in reliance on Gabus, that this testimony
was prejudicial because Thomson and Harrison were police officers and that a new trial is
required. Although I agree with the Majority
that the district court failed to follow Gabus in
determining the admissibility of Harrison’s
and Thomson’s expert opinion testimony, I
respectfully dissent because I believe Gabus has
been abrogated and is no longer the law in
Oklahoma.1
I. The Scope of Admissible Expert Opinion
Testimony
¶2 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2702 is the controlling
statute on the central evidentiary issue and
provides:
If scientific, technical or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a
fact in issue, a witness qualified as an
expert by knowledge, skill, experience,
training or education may testify in the
form of an opinion or otherwise. . . .
This statute is “identical in substance” to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 702 and, therefore,
“federal court decisions may be examined for
persuasive value.” Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK
10, ¶ 16, 65 P.3d 591, 596 (adopting the federal
standard announced in Daubert v. Merrell Dow