May 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] privileged because it was published in good
faith in a newspaper/periodical. An article is
privileged under this defense if it was published in good faith and its falsity was due to
an honest mistake.
The statement was a fair and true report of a
(legislative/judicial proceeding)/(proceeding
authorized by law);
OR
The statement was (an expression of opinion)/(a criticism) of a (legislative/judicial proceeding)/(proceeding authorized by law);
OR
The statement was a criticism upon an official act of a public officer that did not falsely
impute crime to the officer.
Comments
12 O.S.2011, § 1443.1 provides:
A. A privileged publication or communication is one made: First, In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other
proceeding authorized by law;
Second. In the proper discharge of an
official duty.
Third. By a fair and true report of any
legislative or judicial or other proceeding
authorized by law, or anything said in
the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and
criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and al
public officers, except where the matter
stated of and concerning the official act
done, or of the officer, falsely imputes
crime to the officer so criticized.
B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.
In Gaylord Entertainment Co. v. Thompson,
1998 OK 30, ¶ 29, 958 P.2d 128, 145. The
Oklahoma Supreme Court, ruled that a
defendant had the burden of asserting and
proving the fair report and fair comment
privileges as affirmative defenses.
1192