Volume 86 u No. 22 u Aug. 29, 2015
[…] More recently, the U.S. Court
of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit held that a Ten
Commandments monument erected in 2005 at
the Haskell County courthouse in Stigler, Oklahoma, was unconstitutional under the Establishment Clause. Green v. Haskell County
Board of Com’rs, 568 F.3d 784 (10th Cir. 2009).9
¶5 It should also be noted that in this case the
Legislature completely ignored the role the
Oklahoma Capitol Preservation Commission is
supposed to play in selecting works of art to be
displayed at the Oklahoma State Capitol and
the Governor’s Mansion. See 74 O.S. § 4102.
Section 4104 of Title 74 provides that the Commission shall “[e]stablish standards for the
acquisition and display of works of art for pub-
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
1727
lic display in the Capitol and the Governor’s
Mansion and select such works. Such works of
art shall be directly related to the history and
culture of the State of Oklahoma.” Additionally, section 115:10-1-2 of the Oklahoma Administrative Code provides: “Any foundation,
group or individual interested in financing and
donating an appropriate work of art to the
State for use in the Capitol or the Governor’s
Mansion shall submit a written request for