Volume 86 u No. 22 u Aug. 29, 2015
[…] 29. Books, 235 F.3d at 303.
30. Stone, 449 U.S. at 42.
31. McCreary County, 545 U.S. at 868.
32. Id. at 869.
33. 74 O.S. § 4110(C).
34. Numerous courts have held that “[it] is not uncommon for
courts to take judicial notice of factual information found on the world
wide web.” O’Toole v. Northrop Grunman Corp., 499 F.3d 1218, 122425 (10th Cir. 2007). See also Jeandron v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of
Md., 510 F’Appx. 223, 227 (4th Cir. 2013); City of Monroe Emps. Ret.
Sys. v. Bridgestone Corp., 399 F.3d 651, 655 n.1 (6th Cir. 2005). Additionally, 12 O.S. § 2202 provides that a court may take judicial notice of
facts “whether requested or not” and when the facts are “capable of
accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy
cannot be reasonably questioned.”
35. About Liberty Institute, Liberty Institute, https://www.liberty
institute.org/about (last visited July 20, 2015).
36. Id.
37. Help Continue the Work to Enforce the Law That Allows
Ten Commandments Displays, Liberty Institute, https://