Volume 86 u No. 22 u Aug. 29, 2015
[…] search for its meaning beyond the provision.”
Fent v. Fallin, 2014 OK 105, ¶ 10, 345 P.3d 1113,
1116. The reason for this rule is simple: “Constitutional provisions are not made for parsing
by lawyers, but for the instruction of the people and the representatives of government, so
that they may read and understand their rights
and duties.” Id., ¶ 12, 345 P.3d at 1117.
¶4 Interestingly, the Legislature has likewise
shown that it considers the language in Article
2, Section 5, to provide clear and unambiguous
instruction for public officials. In 1981, the Legislature enacted 53 O.S. § 20.10, now 53 O.S.
2011, § 1.18. This statute governs the expenditure of funds by the Oklahoma Historical Society and provides, in pertinent part, that “Funds
shall not be applied, donated or used directly
or indirectly for the use, benefit or support of
any sect, church, denomination or system of
religion, or for the use, benefit or support of any
priest, preacher, minister, or other religious
teacher or dignitary, or sectarian institution as
such.” This statutory language is virtually identical to the text of Article 2, Section 5.
¶5 Finally, the narrow scope of the per curiam opinion is also consistent with the principle
of judicial restraint. This principle dictates that
if resolution of an issue effectively disposes of