1. PaDIL Species Factsheet Scientific Name: Common Name Image

Comments

Transcription

1. PaDIL Species Factsheet Scientific Name: Common Name Image
1. PaDIL Species Factsheet
Scientific Name:
Cercospora coffeicola Berk. & Cooke
(Ascomycetes, Mycosphaerellales)
Common Name
Brown Eye Spot of Coffee
Live link: http://www.padil.gov.au:80/pests-and-diseases/Pest/Main/136593
Image Library
Australian Biosecurity
Live link: http://www.padil.gov.au:80/pests-and-diseases/
Partners for Australian Biosecurity image library
Museum Victoria
http://museumvictoria.com.au/
CRC National Plant Biosecurity
http://www.crcplantbiosecurity.com.au/
Plant Health Australia
http://www.planthealthaustralia.com.au/
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Foresty
http://www.daff.gov.au/
Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia
http://www.agric.wa.gov.au/
2. Species Information
2.1. Details
Specimen Contact: Dr Jose Liberato - [email protected]
Author: Liberato JR & Shivas RG
Citation: Liberato JR & Shivas RG (2006) Brown Eye Spot of Coffee(Cercospora coffeicola)Updated on
7/16/2016 Available online: PaDIL - http://www.padil.gov.au
Image Use: Free for use under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia licence
2.2. URL
Live link: http://www.padil.gov.au:80/pests-and-diseases/Pest/Main/136593
2.3. Facets
Status: Exotic Species Establishment in Australia
Group: Fungi
Commodity Overview: Field Crops and Pastures
Commodity Type: Beans & Peas
Distribution: Cosmopolitan
2.4. Other Names
Cercospora coffeae Zimm.
Cercospora herrerana Farneti
2.5. Diagnostic Notes
Symptoms
Spots occur on leaves and berries. Plants are susceptible throughout all of their developmental stages. Brown
circular leaf spots, up to 15 mm in diam., sometimes with concentric rings and a yellowish halo. The centre of
spot becomes grey and dark sporulation can be seen in this area.
The fungus
Fruiting amphigenous, mostly on the upper surface. Stromata slight to 50 µm diam, globular, dark brown.
Conidiophores in fascicles, 3?30 stalks, pale to medium brown, sometimes branched, septate, mildly to
abruptly geniculate, 20?275 x 4?6 µm. Conidial scars distinct, thickened. Conidia hyaline, acicular to
obclavate, nearly straight, apex acute, base truncate or subtruncate with conspicuous thickened hilum,
indistinct multiseptate, 40?150 x 2?4 (?7) µm (Chupp 1954). Descriptions of this fungus are also given by
Mulder & Holliday (1974), Ellis (1976) and Hsieh & Goh (1990).
2.6. References
Chupp C (1954) A monograph of the fungus genus Cercospora. (Published by the author: Ithaca, New York).
Crous PW, Braun U (2003) Mycosphaerella and its anamorphs: 1. Names published in Cercospora and
Passalora. (Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures: Utrecht, The Netherlands). Ellis MB (1976) More
dematiaceous hyphomycetes. (Commonwealth Agricultural Bureau: Kew, England) Hsieh WH, Goh TK
(1990) Cercospora and similar fungi from Taiwan. Maw Chang Book Company, Taipei, Taiwan. Mulder JL,
Holliday P (1974) Cercospora coffeicola. CMI Descriptions of pathogenic fungi and bacteria. No. 415.
(Commonwealth Mycological Institute: Kew, UK). Zambolim L, Vale FXR, Pereira AA, Chaves GM (1997)
Virus, bacterial and fungal diseases of Coffee (Coffea arabica L.) In: Vale FXR & Zambolim L (Eds.) Control of
plant diseases. (Suprema Gráfica e Editora: Viçosa-MG, Brazil). pp.83-180. (In Portuguese).
3. Diagnostic Images
Leaf spots
Host Symptoms: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Leaf spots
Host Symptoms: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Leaf spots
Host Symptoms: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Detail of leaf spot
Host Symptoms: J. R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores
Spores in LM: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Stroma and Conidiophores
Spores in LM: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores
Spores in LM: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidium (co) born on conidiophore and
scars (arrowed) (left). Scars on
conidiophores (right).
Spores in LM: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Hyaline conidia. Stained acicular conidium
(top) and obclavate conidium (bottom)
Spores in LM: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores on leaf
Stereo microscope: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores on leaf
Stereo microscope: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores on leaf
Stereo microscope: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Conidiophores on leaf
Stereo microscope: J.R. Liberato DPI&F
Results Generated:
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Conidiophoreas and conidia (arrowed) on
leaf.
Stereo microscope: J. R. Liberato DPI&F

Similar documents