Fall 2014 - Capitol City Trial Lawyers Association
[…] discovery and then waiving the privilege
and testifying at trial.
Such a strategy subjects the opposing
party to unwarranted surprise. A litigant
cannot be permitted to blow hot and cold
in this manner.”
Nothing in Evidence Code section
913 forbids a plaintiff from asking a defendant questions at trial as to which the
defendant asserted the Fifth Amendment
privilege at deposition. That section specifically contemplates that an assertion of
privilege is made at trial. When Plaintiff
asks the question, the defendant can then
claim the privilege.
Consistent with Evidence Code section 913(b), the court then “shall instruct
the jury that no presumption arises
because of the exercise of the privilege
and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the
witness or as to any matter at issue in the
proceeding.” In this fashion, the defendant’s rights are fully protected.
And it is misconduct, in closing argument, to address a particular juror individually or by name. (Neumann v. Bishop
(1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 451, 474-475.)
III. CONCLUSION
And, while it might seem obvious,