DeRolph v. State and Ohio`s Long Road to an Adequate Education
[…] good government and the happiness of mankind, schools and the means
of instruction shall forever be encouraged by legislative provision, not
inconsistent with the rights of conscience." 23 The 1802 Ohio
Constitution also contained an explicit guarantee that no law could be
passed to prevent the poor from equal participation in the schools,
academies, colleges and universities within the State. 24
These education provisions were significantly strengthened as a
result of the State's second Constitutional Convention in 1850-1851.
Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution of 1851 made public schools
the responsibility of the State: "it shall be the duty of the General
Assembly to pass suitable laws[,] ... to encourage schools and the means
of instruction." 25 The State's new Education Clause, found in Section 2,
Article VI and unaltered since its adoption, also imposed a stringent
standard by requiring the State legislature to "secure a thorough and
efficient system of common schools throughout the state." 26 By imposing