COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT
[…] county, or municipal agency shall:
1.
accept other employment, which will impair his independence of
judgment in the exercise of his official duties;
2.
use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted
privileges or exemptions for himself or others;
3.
by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person
can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of
his official duties, or that he is unduly affected by the kinship, rank,
position or influence of any party or person." M.G.L. c. 268A, § 23 (b).
"No current or former officer or employee of a state, county or
municipal agency shall:
1.
accept employment or engage in any business or professional activity
which will require him to disclose confidential information which he has
gained by reason of his official position or authority;
2.
improperly disclose materials or data within the exemptions to the
definition of public records as defined by Section Seven of Chapter
Four of the General Laws, and were acquired by him in the course
of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal
interests." M.G.L. c. 268A, § 23 (c).
These rules with respect to conflict of interest are in addition to, and
supplement state policies and Department/Agency rules, regulations and
86
operating procedures that may otherwise apply to the official actions of
employees.