513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2.ps
[…] bound for the ISS and will be exclusively used and controlled
from an ESA module for the benefit of the Italian company. The
claims of a valid U.S. patent “read on” the device. The Progress
spacecraft docks with the ISS on a Russian module and is ultimately transferred to an ESA module by transporting it through
the U.S. Lab. May the patentee sustain an infringement action
in the U.S. courts against the Italian company by virtue of its
transport through the U.S. Lab, based on the theory that the
Italian device has been imported “into the United States”?
The answer is probably not. Under 35 U.S.C. §105, the invention must be “made, used or sold in outer space on a space
object…under the jurisdiction or control of the United States” to
be considered to be “made, used, or sold within the United
States.” If the Italian device is only being transported through