513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2.ps
[…] 68
Id. at 1317.
69
Research in Motion is a Canadian corporation. If the Court had used all three
“Decca” prongs, it would have reached a different holding because there was no U.S.
“ownership” in regards to Research in Motion.
70
NTP, supra note 62, at 1318.
66
2008]
PATENT INFRINGEMENT ISSUES
261
but rather by broadening the concept of subject matter considered to be inside the United States.”71
C. Extra-Territorial Reach Under the Inventions in Outer Space
Act of 1990
Jurisdictional questions related to space-based activities
were to a certain extent resolved in 1990 when Congress added
35 U.S.C. § 105, entitled “Inventions in Outer Space” to U.S.
patent law. 35 U.S.C. § 105 recites its general rule in the beginning of paragraph (a): “Any invention made, used, or sold in
outer space on a space object or component thereof under the
jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered
made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of
this title….”72
The statute continues by providing exceptions to this general rule. The statutory exceptions include “any space object or
component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise
provided for by an international agreement to which the United
States is a party.”73 Further, 35 U.S.C. § 105(b) includes an exception whereby an invention “made, used, or sold in outer
space on a space object or component thereof” registered in a
foreign country can be considered to be “made used or sold
within the U.S.” if agreed upon in an international agreement
between the U.S. and the state of registry.74 Another statutory
exception in 35 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides that even if a space object or component thereof is under the jurisdiction or control of
the U.S., it will not be considered U.S. territory if it is registered
by a foreign state in accordance with the Registration of Objects
Launched into Outer Space [hereinafter Registration Convention]. Thus, an international agreement to which the U.S. is a
71
See Pierson, supra note 26, at 655.
35 U.S.C. §§ 105(a) (emphasis added).
73
Id.
74
“Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component
thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be
made, used, or sold in the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically
agreed in an international agreement between the United States and the state of registry.” 35 U.S.C. §105(b).
72
35
262
JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW
[VOL. 34
party and the registration of a space object or component thereof
can effectively define the territorial jurisdiction of any patented
inventions made, used, or sold in outer space on the space object
or component thereof.