513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2.ps
[…] In
general, a Patentee can sue in a U.S. Federal Court if there has
been an unauthorized, statutorily-defined activity related to the
Patentee’s claimed invention. Such unauthorized, statutorilydefined activities are given in Title 35 of the United States Code
(U.S.C.), Chapter 28, which forms the foundation of what constitutes a “patent infringement” in the United States. The core of
the U.S. Patent Act’s provisions on infringement has historically
been explicitly territorial in its jurisdictional scope of infringing
subject matter. For example, § 271(a), as currently amended,
states:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States, or imports into the United
States any patented invention during the term of the patent
therefor, infringes the patent.” (emphasis added)
21
35 U.S.C. § 101 states, “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process,
machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement
thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of
[U.S. patent law].”
22