513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2.ps
[…] U.S. is a party. The doctrine is now codified at 35 U.S.C. § 272.86
As given in § 272, the Temporary Presence Doctrine is limited to “use” of an invention;87 requires that the state of registration must afford a similar privilege to U.S.-flag vessels, aircraft,
or vehicles; requires a temporary presence in the U.S.; and requires that the invention is used exclusively for the needs of a
vessel, aircraft, or vehicle. For outer space activities and specifically in regard to 35 U.S.C. § 272, a special definition for the
85
See Brown, supra note 27.
“The use of any invention in any vessel, aircraft or vehicle of any country which
affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft or vehicles of the United States, entering
the United States temporarily or accidentally, shall not constitute infringement of any
patent, if the invention is used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle
and is not offered for sale or sold in or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in
or exported from the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 272.
87
The Hughes court stated that launching a spacecraft (i.e., a satellite), containing
an embodiment of a patented invention, in a U.S. launch vehicle from U.S. territory “by
or for” the U.S. Federal Government constitutes “use” of that invention within the U.S.