packing the court without changing the law
[…] Section 216 expands the traditional definition of a pen register.
The term pen register originates in old telegram and telephone
company practices and referred to the outgoing call log a telephone
company kept on customers for billing purposes. After § 216, it
meant a lot more: “a device or process which records or decodes
dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted
by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted” but for the actual content. 572 This expanded definition broadly includes telephony and internet data.
§ 213; 115 Stat. at 285-86 (emphasis added).
§ 213(b)(3), 115 Stat. at 286.
570 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3) (2012) (amending section 213 to now read that “the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period not to exceed
30 days after the date of its execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case
justify a longer period of delay.”).
571 § 214, 115 Stat. at 286-87; USA Patriot Act, supra note 557.
572 § 216, 115 Stat. at 290.
568
569
PAGE PROOFS — DO NOT CITE WITHOUT PERMISSION
448
New York University Journal of Law & Liberty [Vol. 8:316
Section 215, a.k.a the library records provision or the business