EDICK v. CONTRAN .CORP. No. 7662 Court of Chancery of the
[…] should order the meeting to be held on April 28th, as currently
scheduled. By statute, the Court is empowered to order an election:
...[T]he Court of Chancery may hear and determine the
validity of any election of any director ....
In case it should
be determined that no valid election has been held, the
Court of Chancery may order an election to be held in
accordance with § 211 or 215 of this title .... 8 Del. C. §
225.
The Garrett Directors contend that the Brown Group has no standing
at this time to compel an election under § 225. They say that the
phrase, "in accordance with § 211.
. ."
means that the requirements
of § 211(c) must be satisfied before the Court may order an election
under § 225. The relevant portion of § 211(c) gives the Court
discretion to summarily order a meeting where there has been, "a
failure to hold the annual meeting for a period of 30 days after the
date designated therefor. . .
."
Only on April 28th will that 30 day
period have expired and, prior to that time, the Garrett Directors
argue that the Brown Group could only obtain the order it seeks
upon satisfying the high standards necessary for the imposition of a
mandatory injunction.