EDICK v. CONTRAN .CORP. No. 7662 Court of Chancery of the
[…] corporation; (2) the Garrett directors, in good faith, postponed the
meeting; and (3) in any event, there was no quorum because telegraphic proxies, which were counted both for quorum purposes and
for the vote, are not valid. Turning first to the notice argument, it
is undisputed that Stater Bros. never mailed a notice, as such, to
its stockholders. La Cadena, however, mailed a proxy statement to
all stockholders of record which included the information required
by statute to be included in a notice - the date, place and hour
of the meeting. 8 Del. C. § 222(a).
[1] The question thus becomes whether notice of an annual
meeting must be given by the corporation as opposed to a stockholder.
The relevant statute provides:
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATION LAW
[Vol. 12
(a) Whenever stockholders are required or permitted
to take any action at a meeting, a written notice of the
meeting shall be given which shall state the place, date and
hour of the meeting ...
(b) Unless otherwise provided in this Chapter, the written notice of any meeting shall be given not less than 10
nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting to
each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting. . . .An
affidavit of the Secretary or an Assistant Secretary or of
the transfer agent of the corporation that the notice has
been given shall, in the absence of fraud, be prima facie
evidence of the facts stated therein. .
.
. 8 Del. C. § 222.
The company's bylaws provide, in relevant part:
Section 1.01
(a) The Annual Meeting of Stockholders.. . shall be
held each year on such date..., not later than six months
following the close of the Company's fiscal year, and at