lethal indifference - Texas Defender Services
[…] Johnson, No. 4:99-CV-186-Y
(N.D. Tex. Feb. 23, 2000), Docket Entry #19, Rojas v. Johnson, No. 3:00cv716 (N.D. Tex.
Sept. 6, 2001), Docket Entry #32.
See Memorandum and Order, Madison v. Cockrell, No. 01-CV-766, at 9 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 31,
2001).
See id.
See, e.g., In re Davis, No. 02-20479 (5th Cir. May 6, 2002); Order Granting Motion to
Dismiss Appeal for Lack of Jurisdiction, Dunn v. Cockrell, No. 01-40980 (5th Cir. Nov. 20,
2001); Wilkens v. Johnson, 238 F.3d 328 (5th Cir. 2001), Plata v. Cockrell, No. 01-CV-2587
(S.D. Tex. May 3, 2002), Docket Entry #20.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 2(e) (providing that, if appointed state
habeas counsel fails to file with CCA a copy of the motion for appointment of counsel in
federal court, the CCA may “take any action to ensure that the applicant’s right to federal
habeas review is protected, including initiating contempt proceedings against the attorney.”).
48
LETHAL INDIFFERENCE
instead of in federal district court.247 Rather than acting immediately to dispel
the habeas lawyer’s obvious confusion, the CCA did not rule on the motion for
over five months. During that time the federal statute of limitations ran out.248