and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers
[…] signed by attorneys and by unrepresented “defendants.” This
statute also authorizes various sanctions, including a sanction
of criminal contempt, when the certification requirements are
violated. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 1.052(d).
Equally important is the recognition that the legislature has
directed—except where it has specifically provided otherwise—that
the sanctions laws are meant to be the exclusive regulator of lawyer
and litigants who file and later advocate pleadings, motions and other
papers that they have signed. Thus, §9.002(c) expressly provides:
In an action to which this chapter [§9] applies, the
provisions of this chapter prevail over all other law to
the extent of any conflict.
Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law
In clarifying how conflicts within the civil sanctions law
are to be handled, the Legislature has made clear its endorsement of
Rule 13, specifically, as an integral part, along with §§9 and 10, as