and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers
[…] In civil cases, Chapters 9 and 10 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, along with Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, expressly set forth certification standards for
lawyers and parties filing and using pleadings, motions and other
papers, such as the petition for expunction Vasilas filed. Chapter
9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled Frivolous
Pleadings and Claims,” initially directs that “[t]he signing of
a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
constitutes a certificate by the signatory. . . ” Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code. §9.011. Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code is entitled “Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings
and Motions” and §10.001 outlines, in similar scope, that “[t]he
signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory. . .” Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. §10.001. The third of the general civil
sanctions rules is Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
It is entitled, “Effect of Signing of Pleadings, Motions and
Other Papers; Sanctions,” and it provides similar certification