and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers
[…] of the 1983 version of Rule 11 over dampening civil rights,
public interest and other non-mainstream litigation is one of
the primary reasons the federal rule was amended. The current
version now expressly permits pleaders to bring suit even when
there is no right to recover under current law. That is, under
the current federal rule, one is permitted to file suit even when
the law does not support the allegations made, so long as a
good faith argument can be made that the law may or should
be changed. The same is true of state law today. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code §10.001(2) (the lawyer or litigant must
certify only that “each claim, defense, or other legal contention
in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by
a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”); see
also Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (“‘Groundless’ for purposes of this rule
means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith
argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law.”). State law also permits factual allegations to be made even