and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers
[…] making statements he knew to be false in the document, he was
“tampering” with the record.
Vasilas responded by filing a motion to quash the
indictment. The first ground for dismissal, he argued, was that
the Legislature did not intend §37.10 to apply to the documents
filed by lawyers in civil proceedings. In this regard, he maintained
that a more specific civil sanctions rule, Rule 13 of the Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure, was applicable to the conduct of lawyers in
civil cases. This more specific language governing a lawyer’s
conduct in civil cases trumped the general language in §37.10,
demonstrating, he argued, that the legislature did not intend
the more general language to apply. Vasilas also argued that in
any event §37.10 was inapplicable. According to §37.01(2)(a),
“governmental record” is “anything belonging to, received by, or
kept by government for information, including a court record.”
Based on this definition, Vasilas argued that governmental records
did not include pleadings originally created by lawyers that they
filed in civil proceedings.
It is significant—and we will return to this shortly—that
Vasilas pointed only to Rule 13, the sanctions rule found in the