and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers
[…] Crim. App. 1933), where
the indictment dealt with a charge of altering a financial entry
in a ledger book kept by a court clerk. See Chapter 37.10, State
Bar Committee Notes. Similarly, §37.10(a)(2) and (a)(3), which,
like (a)(1), remain substantively the same today, cover “fabricated
governmental records” and “the intentional destruction, concealment, or any other means” of governmental records, not advocacy
or other use of pleadings and motions filed by lawyers or parties
in judicial cases. See id.
In two subsequent sessions, the Legislature made significant amendments to §37.10. In 1991, the 72nd Legislature
amended §37.10(a) to add a fourth subsection of conduct which
also constituted tampering with governmental records. Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 565, §5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. The language—
“makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge
of its falsity”—is what now appears in §37.10(a)(5). This new language was not aimed at lawyers or litigants filing pleadings in judicial cases, however. The language originated in the Special Joint
Committee on Insurance Reform, led by Senator Montford, and