Enforcement Guidance on Retaliation and Related Issues
[…] that may later shield the employer from liability. 25
Does Not Immunize Employees From Non-Retaliatory Discipline. The breadth of
the “participation” clause, however, does not mean that employees can immunize
themselves from discipline for improper behavior by raising an internal EEO allegation,
or by filing a discrimination complaint. Employers remain free to discipline or terminate
employees for a legitimate, non-discriminatory, and non-retaliatory reason,
notwithstanding any prior protected activity. 26 Whether an adverse action is taken
23
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 (referring to “hearings and investigations conducted by
the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies”); Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v.
White, 548 U.S. 53, 62-63 (2006) (“We normally presume that, where words differ as they differ
here, ‘Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’”)
(quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
24