Enforcement Guidance on Retaliation and Related Issues
[…] must not retaliate because an individual engaged in “protected activity.” Generally,
protected activity consists of either:
(1) participating in an EEO process, such as providing witness
information; assisting or otherwise participating in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the EEO laws, including
making an internal complaint to an employer or union; participating in an
employer’s own internal investigation; or filing an administrative charge
or lawsuit alleging discrimination in violation of the EEO laws; 13 or,
11
Section 207(f) of Title II of GINA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(f), provides:
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed
any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
this chapter. The remedies and procedures otherwise provided for under this section shall be
available to aggrieved individuals with respect to violations of this subsection.
12
The term “employer” is used throughout this document to refer to all of these covered
entities. The EEOC COMPLIANCE MANUAL, VOLUME II, SECTION 2: THRESHOLD ISSUES,
http://www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/threshold.html, provides guidance to determine whether a