Enforcement Guidance on Retaliation and Related Issues
[…] 5
Where it appears that an allegation of retaliation may be solely subject to the
jurisdiction of another federal agency or a state or local government, rather than EEOC, the
charging party should be referred promptly to the appropriate agency. For example, claims of
retaliation for union activity should be referred to the National Labor Relations Board. Similarly,
claims of retaliation for demanding wages earned, in the form of withholding overtime pay,
should be referred to the Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division.
6
Section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate
against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment
agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other
training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate
against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any
member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any
practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he
has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.
7
Section 4(d) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 623(d), provides:
It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees
or applicants for employment, for an employment agency to discriminate against
any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member
thereof or applicant for membership, because such individual, member or
applicant for membership has opposed any practice made unlawful by this
section, or because such individual, member or applicant for membership has
made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or litigation under this chapter.
2
DRAFT FOR PUBLIC INPUT - 1/21/2016
Disabilities Act, 8 Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act, 9 the Equal Pay Act, 10 and Title II
of the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA). 11
8