vacatur of arbitration awards: a real-world
[…] could be introduced as part of the City’s defense at the arbitration. The arbitrator
denied the motion and also later denied a post-hearing motion to add the transcript
Vacatur of Arbitration Awards - 15
of the criminal testimony to the arbitration record. City of Bridgeport v. The
Kasper Group, 2004 WL 2039692 (Conn. Super. Aug. 17, 2004).
Vacatur of Arbitration Awards - 16
III. VACATUR SOUGHT BECAUSE OF: “EVIDENT PARTIALITY OR
CORRUPTION IN THE ARBITRATORS”
NUMBER OF CASES: 33
AWARD VACATED IN 4 CASES (12.1%).
STANDARDS APPLIED:
California:
Section 1281.9 of the California Arbitration Act (Code.Civ.Proc. §1280 et seq.),
subdivision (a), requires disclosure of “all matters that could cause a person aware of
the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be
able to be impartial,” including specified matters relating to the arbitrator’s present
arrangements or past relationships with the parties or their attorneys. Section 1281.9,
subdivision (a)(4), specifies that an arbitrator must disclose “the names of the parties
to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases [within the prior five years]
involving any party or lawyer for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator
served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator.” Section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(2),
requires arbitrators to make all disclosures required by the California Ethics
Standards. Section 1289.91, subdivision (b)(1), provides that an arbitrator who
makes such disclosures “shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure