final generic environmental impact statement
[…] (E.
Burroughs, letter, 9/17/08)
We are creating mandatory affordable housing but allowing for density bonuses for the
developers to help off-set the costs of developing affordable units in a project. We
developed the affordable housing legislation based on the legislative authority given to
Village government by the State of New York. The legislative authority to develop
affordable housing is through § 7-703 of the Village law entitled Incentive zoning;
definitions, purpose, conditions, procedures. An affordable housing fund can be
established under § 7-703 of the Village law where it states “If the village board of
trustees determines that a suitable community benefit or amenity is not immediately
feasible, or otherwise not practical, the board may require, in lieu thereof, a payment to
the village of a sum to be determined by the board. If cash is accepted in lieu of other
community benefit or amenity, provisions shall be made for such sum to be deposited in
a trust fund to be used by the village board of trustees exclusively for specific community
benefits authorized by the village board of trustees.”
Chapter 5 of the DGEIS
discusses affordable housing in more detail and Chapter 7 of the Proposed Action Draft
Comprehensive Plan is entirely devoted to affordable housing. The proposed affordable
housing legislation is supported by the recommendations in the Proposed Action Draft