Local Land Use Planning and Zoning
[…] % loss in value). ATC offered to purchase the entire Waller property for $132,000. ATC also
offered to purchase just the easements for $99,500. The Wallers rejected those offers. The case
ultimately went to a jury who decided the easements resulted in a 70% decline in value.
The Wallers initiated a right-to-take action in which they argued that because the
easements would cover more than half of their property and render the residential improvements
obsolete they would be left with an economic remnant under Wisconsin law. As a result ATC
would need to take the entire parcel. Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m) defines “uneconomic remnant” as
“the property remaining after a partial taking of property, if the property remaining is of such
size, shape or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.”
In a decision written by Justice Prosser, a majority of the Wisconsin Supreme Court held
that the taking of the two easements left the Wallers’ property as an uneconomic remnant. The
Court also held that the “right-to-take” procedure followed by the Wallers was the proper and