CDBA-CDLC - Crowley Law Group
[…] The district court denied any restitution,
finding the prosecution could not prove any actual damage
to Amy by Paroline. The Fifth Circuit reversed and held he
could be liable for the full amount of the damages requested by the Government.
The Supreme Court in a 5/4 decision authored by Justice Kennedy vacates the Fifth Circuit and remands the case
for further proceedings. Although the case involves restitution, the decision focuses on causation, as does another
recent decision, Burrage v. United States, 134 S.Ct. 881
(2014), the subject of Tatler No. 183. The restitution was
ordered under 18 U.S.C. § 2259, which requires the district
court to order anyone convicted of child pornography “to pay
the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court,” under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1), and expressly states that “[t]he issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory,” under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(4)
(A). The statute defines a victim as “the individual harmed
as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter,”
under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). The statute makes a defendant
responsible for “the full amount of the victim’s losses” under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1), which include “any costs incurred by the victim” for six enumerated categories of expenses under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3). These are: (1) certain
medical services; (2) physical and occupational therapy; (3)
transportation, temporary housing, and child care; (4) lost
income; (5) attorney’s fees and costs; and (6) a final catchall
category for “any other losses suffered by the victim as a
proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A)(F).
The majority decision determines Paroline was not directly responsible for Amy’s losses and instead limits his
liability to those damages he proximately caused. It interprets the first five specific types of losses to be guidelines