Breaking the Silence: Civil and Human Rights Violations Resulting
[…] women’s health and wellbeing.
Every formerly incarcerated woman interviewed reported delays in receiving medication, receiving medication
without proper consultation with medical records and
doctors, and receiving medication unrelated to their ailments. In these situations, LASD officials denied these
women access to medication in violation of California
law and policy. Even Stacy, whom jail officials denied
adequate methadone treatment while undergoing heroine withdrawal was legally entitled to this medication.
According to the California Health & Safety Code §
11222, jails have a duty to ease withdrawal symptoms: “it
is the duty of the person in charge of the place of confinement to provide the person so confined with medical
aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of withdrawal
from the use of controlled substances.”83 When LASD
officials deny incarcerated women access to necessary
medication to ease violent withdrawals, or to treat other
ailments, they do so in violation of state law.
When LASD officials deny
incarcerated women access to
necessary medication to ease
violent withdrawals, or to treat other