Reflection on the House Republican Study Committee Copyright
[…] Today, the copyright industry is exerting increasing control over
Protection Systems for Access Control Technologies (2011), http://www.copyright.gov/1201
/2011/initial/american_foundation_blind.pdf.
204 See 17 U.S.C. § 1201 (2012).
205 DVD Copy Control Ass’n, Inc. v. Bunner, 31 Cal. 4th 864 (2003).
206 Anthony Kosner, What 7 Million Jailbreaks are Saying. Is Apple Listening?, FORBES (Feb.
10, 2013 8:06 AM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/anthonykosner/2013/02/10/what-7-millionjailbreaks-are-saying-is-apple-listening/.
207 Specifically, this refers to § 1204 of Public Law 105-304, which provides that “[a]ny person
who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private
financial gain . . . [shall be subject to the listed penalties].” Digital Millennium Copyright Act,
Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2876 (1998). However, given copyright law’s broad interpretation
by the courts, it could be argued that merely unlocking your own smartphone takes a device of