Can We Tape? - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
[…] in jail for up to 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either
or both. Va. Legis. 579. A civil cause of action is authorized by statute for $100 per day of violation or $1,000, whichever is greater. Va.
Code Ann. § 19.2-69. Punitive damages, attorney fees, and litigation
costs can be recovered under the statute as well. Va. Code Ann. §
19.2-69.
Washington
All parties generally must consent to the interception or recording of any private communication, whether conducted by telephone,
telegraph, radio or face-to-face, to comply with state law. Wash. Rev.
Code § 9.73.030. The all-party consent requirement can be satisfied if “one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the
communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner,
A Journalist’s Guide to Taping Conversations
15
that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or
transmitted.” In addition, if the conversation is to be recorded, the
requisite announcement must be recorded as well. Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9.73.030.
A party is determined to have consented to recording if he is aware
that the recording is taking place. Washington v. Modica, 149 P.3d 446
(Wash. Ct. App. 2006).