The Constitution Follows the Flag...but Doesn`t Quite Catch Up with It
[…] at the port of New York involved in De Lima, demanded $659.35 in
taxes, a not insubstantial sum for that day:
upon thirty-three (33) boxes of oranges ... from the port of San
Juan .. , and ... upon 543 boxes of oranges, [also] the product of
the island of Porto Rico, consigned to these plaintiffs ["Samuel B.
Downes, doing business under the firm name of S.B. Downes &
83 See Government of Puerto Rico; Senate Committee on the Island Discusses the
Foraker Bill and Makes Changes, N.Y. Times, Jan. 28, 1900, at 4. See also Act of May 17,
1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 731a (1999)) ("That from and after the
passage of this resolution [May 17, 1932] the island designated 'Porto Rico' in the Act
entitled 'An Act to provide a civil government for Porto Rico, and for other purposes,'
approved March 2, 1917, as amended, shall be known and designated as 'Puerto Rico.' All
laws, regulations, and public documents and records of the United States in which such
island is designated or referred to under the name of 'Porto Rico' shall be held to refer to
such island under and by the name of 'Puerto Rico.' ").
84
Government of Puerto Rico, supra note 83, at 4.
85
Leech, supra note 13, at 487-89 (detailing the development of the bill in Congress).
86 Foraker Act § 3. This was a change from the originally proposed bill, reportedly as a