The Crucible, Harvard`s Secret Court, and
[…] Bridge, explore the irreconcilable tension between the
individual and an oppressive social context. 17
"5 See generally AMY D. RONNER, HOMOPHOBIA AND THE LAW 3 (American
Psychological Association 2005) (exploring how "homophobic attitudes still pervade
both legislative and judicial decisions, denying rights on the basis of sexual orientation
and gender identity" and how "[sluch beliefs are rooted in and perpetuate cruel
stereotypes, which surface in all facets of the law").
16 157 F. Supp. 2d 1372, 1384 (S.D. Fla. 2001), affd, 358 F.3d 804, 827 (11th
Cir. 2004) (upholding FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2006)) ("No person eligible to
adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.").
17 See Miller, Introduction,supra note 12, at 171 (explaining that Miller "was
absorbed with... the conflict between a man's raw deeds and his conception of himself;
the question of whether conscience is in fact an organic part of the human being, and
2007]
HOMOPHOBICWITCH HUNTS