The Crucible, Harvard`s Secret Court, and
[…] in the military.330
Another area of the law today tainted by homophobia is
wills and inheritance.331 Most unmarried partners can neither
Marriage Will Not "Dismantle the Legal Structureof Gender in Every Marriage,"79 VA.
L. REV. 1535, 1536 (1993) ("[Tlhe desire to marry in the lesbian and gay community is
an attempt to mimic the worst of mainstream society....").
328 See ESKEIDGE & HUNTER, supra note 326, at 1053-54; RONNER, supra note
15, at 33-37 (summarizing recent developments); Filisko, supra note 326, at 46
(summarizing recent law); see also The Defense of Marriage Act ("DOMA"), 28 U.S.C. §
1738C (2000) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian Tribe,
shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any
State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the
same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory,
possession, or tribe, or a right or a claim arising from such relationship."); 1 U.S.C. § 7
(2000) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling,
regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the