laws and regulations governing chiropractic medicine
[…] They have also been frequently
used to punish chiropractors for advertising or advising patients that there will be only
a small office visit charge, but, in fact, the chiropractor bills an insurer for additional
diagnostic tests and reports, treatments, evaluations, etc. The chiropractor must make
a full and honest disclosure of all charges for all services to the public and to the
patient.
[5]
Requirement to Provide Itemized Billing
Florida law is clear that chiropractic physicians must provide their patients or whoever pays for the care with detailed, itemized bills. Section 460.41, Florida Statutes, states:
Whenever a chiropractic physician licensed under this chapter
renders professional services to a patient, the chiropractic physician shall submit to the patient, to the patient's insurer, or to the
administrative agency for any federal or state health program
under which the patient is entitled to benefits an itemized statement of the specific services rendered and the charge for each, no
later than the chiropractic physician's next regular billing cycle
which follows the fifth day after the rendering of professional
services. A chiropractic physician may not condition the furnishing of an itemized statement upon prior payment of the bill.
This indicates and has been interpreted by the Board of Chiropractic Medicine as
requiring all charges to be placed on the itemized bill sent to the patient, even if the
patient is not the one paying for the care.
[6]
Insurance Fraud (False Billing, Up co ding, Lack of Medical Necessity, Etc.)