Memorandum of Decision RE: Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] I
Lastly, the defendants argue that 10-235 does not provide a direct cause ofaction against
the board, and that, therefore, the court should grant summary judgment as to count five. The
plaintiff counters that a direct cause of action exists against the board, as the principal and
superintendent are named in the amended complaint.
Pursuant to
§
10-235, “[our] legislature intended to make indemnification available to a
board of education employee for losses sustained from claims or suits for damages.
. . .“
King
v. Board ofEducation, 195 Conn. 90,97,486 A.2d 1111(1985). Specifically, § 10-235 provides
in relevant part: “Each board of education shall protect and save harmless.
.
.
any teacher or
other employee thereof. . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any,
arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act
resulting in accidental bodily injury to.
malicious, provided such teacher.
. .
. .
any person.
. .
which acts are not wanton, reckless or
or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury
28
• . .
was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment..
. .“
Our appellate courts have not addressed the question of whether § 10-235 creates a direct
cause of action against a board of education. In Logan v. New Haven, 49 Conn. Sup. 261, 873
A.2d 275 (2005), a well reasoned Superior Court decision, the trial court, Blue, J, discussed