Memorandum of Decision RE: Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] (2) negligent supervision; (3) negligent hiring; (4) negligent training; (5) premises liability; (6) negligence per se; (7)
violations of school bylaws and other school policies; and (8) violations of Title IX of the Education Amendments of
1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681. Moreover, all of the plaintiff’s allegations are combined and each allegation is set forth
against the board, the principal and the superintendent, individually, and against the board pursuant to a vicarious
liability theory under § 52-557n.
8
Section 10-235 provides in relevant part: “Each board ofeducation shall protect and save harmless.. any teacher
or other employee thereof.. from fmancial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any
claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to
or death of any person. which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher. or employee,
at the time of the acts resulting in such injury. was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope
of employment..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.“
3
.
(1) Lisabeth Comm, the department chair ofthe English department at Staples; (2) the plaintiffs
mother; (3) the plaintiff; (4) Karyn Morgan, the administrator of pupil services and the sexual