Full text decision US 223
[…] V1 of the CODveDtioD. At the bearing on December 12,
1995, Tradeway acknowledged that it bad sold its assets
to Tradeway West, Inc. ("Tradeway West"), a corporation owned by one of its employees. Tradeway agreed
not to make any extraordinary payments and this Court
granted Plaintiff discovery of any transfer of assets by
Tradeway.
ing confirmation of an award must submit to the court
tbe original award and tbe original agreement between
the parties, or certified copies of eacb. Convention, Art.
IV, 9 US. C. § 201. Pursuant to 9 US. C. § 207, "the
court sball confum the award unless it finds one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the [*7] award specified in tbesaid CoDvention. "
On December II , 1995, the Kiev City Court declined
to set aside tbe Award. Ex. 13. On December 22,
lEXIS"·NEXIS"
02 The five factors under Article V are: