new mexico magistrate court criminal procedures manual
[…] Court of Appeals and inquire about the status of Court of Appeals case number 33588 to
find out more current information. As of November 6, 2014, no briefs had been filed.
For all the other magistrate courts, the judge should review and analyze the statutes, rules
and case law to make his or her own determination as to the law. There is controversy
concerning the applicability of Section 31-21-15(C) to the magistrate courts. It appears
that neither this statutory section nor the Probation and Parole Act as a whole, apply to
the magistrate courts. The Probation and Parole Act, Sections 31-21-3 through -19, was
enacted to create a uniform system of rehabilitation for probationers and parolees. In
Section 31-21-5, probation is defined as “the procedure under which an adult defendant,
found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without
imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions.” Then,
“adult” is defined as “any person convicted of a crime by a district court.” [Emphasis
added.] These definitions were last revised in the legislature in 1991; the magistrate
courts were created by the legislature in 1968. Thus, without a district court connection,