Gender in Asbestos Law: Cui Bono: Cui Pacat
[…] researchers-curiously little in relation to the vast consensus that
PsidentialOveright of State-Government Officers Enforcing FedealLaw, 61 DuKE L.J.
1599, 1630 (2012) (noting that OSHA has always been willing to defer to well-enforced state
occupational safety standards); Letter from Deborah Greenfield, Acting Deputy Solicitor, to
Les Weisbrod, President of the Am. Ass'n for Justice, U.S. DEP'T OF LABOR (Feb. 3, 2010),
https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show-document?p-table=INTERPRETATIONS
&pjid=28049 (declaring an OSHA position against preemption).
229. See 15 U.S.C. § 2649(c) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed or
interpreted as preempting a State from establishing any additional liability or more stringent
requirements with respect to asbestos in school buildings within such State.").
230. Leonardi, supm note 215, at 130.
231. US. Federal Bans on Asbestos, EPA, http://www2.epa.gov/asbestos/us-federalbans-asbestos (last updated Mar. 16, 2014).
232. See David Beede et al., Econ. & Statistics Admin., Women m STEM A Gender