Johann Wolfgang Goethe
[…] transactions, but the application to international transactions is less clear. According to § 8110(b)(1), UCC, the local law of the securities intermediary’s jurisdiction governs the acquisition
of a security entitlement from a securities intermediary. The acquisition of a security entitlement
is governed by § 8-501, UCC. These provisions apply to the determination of the law governing
a transfer accomplished by Dresdner Bank, Frankfurt, Germany by crediting the account of its
customer only if Dresdner Bank is a securities intermediary within the meaning of the UCC.
Pursuant to § 8-102(14), UCC, a securities intermediary includes “a person, including a bank or
broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is
acting in that capacity”. Although broker is defined by reference to the U.S. securities laws, 232
bank is not defined by reference to U.S. laws.233 At any rate, Dresdner Bank is a person within
the meaning of § 8-102(14)(ii), UCC. It is not clear, however, whether a U.S. court would apply