Johann Wolfgang Goethe
[…] 128
SEC Rule 14a-13(b)(4) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(b)(4) (2000)). See
Bloomenthal, supra note 11, at pp. 794-798; Guttman, supra note 117, at pp. 2-1–2-3, n.1.
129
SEC Rule 14b-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-2 (2000) (banks)); SEC Rules
14b-1(c) & 14b-2(c) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R §§ 240.14b-1(c) & 240.14b-2(c) (2000)
(employee benefit plans)). See Bloomenthal, supra note 11, at p. 797.
130
See SEC Rule 14b-2(a)(2) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-2(a)(2) (2000))
defining beneficial owner as including “any person who has or shares, pursuant to an instrument, agreement, or
otherwise, the power to vote, or to direct the voting of a security”. See also SEC Rules 13d-3 & 16a-1(a) under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3 & § 240.16a-1(a) (2000)).
35
proxy solicitations.131 The system seems to work, especially because it is facilitated through