Master-Thesis
[…] 26
DRA Master Thesis Christophe Klumb
Figure 6: Example with consideration of non-placement on the market
The cellular therapy is not regulated on the European level and Dir. 2004/23/EC is not applicable in
this autologous setting. This would be the less burdensome scheme for hospitals carrying out the
cellular therapy (and thus the best available for patients) with an authorisation pathway on the
national level probably not even involving manufacturing licenses.
In the USA, human cell and tissue products (HCT/Ps) are regulated under 21 CFR 1271. The regulators
there have already foreseen the case of autologous use in the same surgical procedure. According to
21 CFR 1271.15 (b) “You are not required to comply with the requirements of this part if you are an
establishment that removes HCT/P's from an individual and implants such HCT/P's into the same
individual during the same surgical procedure”. The “practice of medicine” principle also facilitates
the authorisation of HCT/Ps in the USA.
3.3 An open door for medical device clinical trials?
Going further with the example laid down in chapter 3.2, the fact that there are not regulated cells