The Insurable Interest Requirement For Life Insurance: A Critical
[…] in his own life"); Pierce v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 187 N.E. 77, 78 (Ohio Ct. App. 1933)
(finding unlimited insurable interest); Pittsburgh Underwriters v. Mut. Life Ins. Co. of
N.Y., 27 A.2d 278, 280 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1942) ("'It is elementary that everyone has an
unlimited insurable interest in his own life."') (quoting Haberfeld v. Mayer, 100 A. 587,
588 (Pa. 1917)); Ellison v. Indep. Life & Accident Ins. Co., 58 S.E.2d 890, 892 (S.C.
1950) (same); Peeler v. Doster, 627 S.W.2d 936, 940 (Tenn. 1982) (same); VANCE &
ANDERSON, supra note 10, § 31, at 188 (same).
See VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-303(B) (defining an insurable interest as a
24.
"substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of
insurance").
See infra note 216 and accompanying text.
25.
KEETON & WIDISS, supra note 2, § 3.5(b)(1), at 180.
26.
JERRY, supra note 8, § 43, at 311. Additionally, most life insurance
27.
policies also include a restrictive provision relating to premature suicide by the insured.