The Insurable Interest Requirement For Life Insurance: A Critical
[…] InsurableInterest, 9 A.L.R.3d 1172 (1966).
See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:10-206 (2003) (stating that "[n]o life or
103.
disability insurance contract upon an individual shall be made or effectuated unless at
the time of the making of the contract the individual insured . . .consents to the
insurance in writing"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 175, § 123 (West 1998) (stating that
"[n]o life company shall issue any policy of life or endowment insurance in this
commonwealth except upon a written application therefor signed or assented to in
writing by the person to be insured"); N.Y. INS. LAW § 3205(c) (McKinney 2000)
(stating that "[n]o contract of insurance upon the person . . . shall be made or
effectuated unless at or before the making of such contract the person insured ...
applies for or consents in writing to the making of the contract").
See, e.g., Wren v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 493 F.2d 839, 841 (5th Cir. 1974)
104.
(requiring a strict interpretation of § 56-2407 of the Georgia Code, which requires the
consent of the insured in writing and, as such, precludes an alleged consent of the