Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Illinois. His practice includes the defense of medical
malpractice actions against hospitals, physicians and other
health professionals. He represents clients in state and federal
courts in Illinois and Missouri. Mr. Farroll received his J.D.
from Southern Illinois University School of Law in 1992.
IDC MONOGRAPH — Fourth Quarter 2005
damages to $500,000 for all common law, statutory and other
actions based on death, bodily injury and physical damage to
property. Unlike the current legislation, it was not limited to
medical malpractice actions. Section 2-1115.1(a) of the Act8
provided:
In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek
damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical
damage to property based on negligence, or product
liability based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of
non-economic damages shall be limited to $500,000
per plaintiff. There shall be no recovery for hedonic
damages.
The 1995 Act did not place a limit on economic damages
which it defined as “all damages which are tangible, such as
damages for past and future medical expenses, loss of income
or earnings and other property loss.”9
The Illinois Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of the 1995 damages caps in a consolidated appeal.10 The
plaintiffs argued that the 1995 damages caps violated several