Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] The appellate court granted
the motion and stayed any action enforcing the contempt order.
The appellate court indicated that the trial court’s contempt
order was appealable pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule
304(b)(5).
D. The Case on Appeal
The appellate court had to determine (1) whether federal
law required the Hospital to file the NPDB report, (2) whether
federal law preempted the trial court’s orders, and (3) whether
the Hospital was guilty of contempt for disobeying the trial
court’s order.
12
1. Was the Hospital Required to File the Report?
The court looked to Section 11133(a) of HCQIA which
reads in part, “[e]ach health care entity which . . . accepts
the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician while the
physician is under investigation by the entity relating to
possible incompetence or improper professional conduct .
. . shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with Section 11134(a) of this title, the information
described in paragraph (3).” 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B)
(1). The Department of Health and Human Services, which
publishes the NPDB Guidebook, provides interpretation of
its own regulations. Therefore, the court gave the Guidebook
great deference.