Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] As to the reason the claim was handled under the policy’s uninsured
motorist coverage, see Kerouac v. Kerouac, 99 Ill. App. 3d 254, 259-60,
54 Ill. Dec. 678, 682, 425 N.E.2d 543, 547 (3d Dist. 1981), and Illinois
Emasco Ins. Co. v. Doran, 160 Ill. App. 3d 927, 931-32, 2 Ill. Dec. 361,
363-64, 513 N.E.2d 970, 972-73 (1st Dist. 1987), holding that, where a
family member coverage exclusion makes liability coverage unavailable
to an injured party, the insured vehicle will be treated as uninsured for
purposes of uninsured motorist benefits.
5
6
295 Ill. Dec. at 512-13, 832 N.E.2d at 962-63.
7
755 ILCS 5/25-2.
8
295 Ill. Dec. at 513, 832 N.E.2d at 963.
9
Id.
740 ILCS 100/2(c), which provides: “When a release or covenant
not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or
more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same
wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from
liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but
it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of
any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the
consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Underlining
added.)
10
Fourth Quarter 2005
Featured Article
Construction Law Versus
IPI Jury Instructions:
A Conflict in Need
of Resolution
By: Douglas A. Miller
Haynes, Studnicka, Kahan, O’Neill & Miller, LLC
Chicago
The author explains the conflict between existing IPI jury