STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY In the
[…] the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the [debtor in possession] in
carrying out [its] duties under [the Bankruptcy Code.]” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Section 1107(b) of
the Bankruptcy Code modifies section 101(14) (definition of “disinterested person”) and section
327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in a chapter 11 case, by providing “a person is not disqualified
for employment under section 327 of [the Bankruptcy Code] by a debtor in possession solely
because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the
commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).
7
9.
Pursuant to section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, with the court’s
approval, a debtor in possession may employ professional persons under section 327(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on retainer,
on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage basis, or on a contingent fee basis.” 11 U.S.C. §
328(a). Pursuant to section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, “an attorney representing a debtor
… shall file with the court a statement of compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such
payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for
services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such
attorney, and the source of such compensation.” 11 U.S.C. § 329(a).
10.
As required by Bankruptcy Rule 2014(a), this Application sets forth the
following: (a) the specific facts showing the necessity for D&L’s employment, (b) the reasons
for the Debtor’s selection of D&L as its attorneys in connection with its chapter 11 case, (c) the