STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY In the
[…] Michael Groll in Support of the Debtor’s Application for Approval of its Employment of Dewey
& LeBoeuf LLP as its Attorneys Nunc Pro Tunc to the Commencement Date (the “Groll
Affidavit”) attached hereto as Exhibit B.
Basis for Relief Requested
8.
Pursuant to section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor in possession
is authorized to employ professional persons “that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to
the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the [debtor in possession] in
carrying out [its] duties under [the Bankruptcy Code.]” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Section 1107(b) of
the Bankruptcy Code modifies section 101(14) (definition of “disinterested person”) and section
327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code in a chapter 11 case, by providing “a person is not disqualified
for employment under section 327 of [the Bankruptcy Code] by a debtor in possession solely
because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the
commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b).
7
9.
Pursuant to section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, with the court’s
approval, a debtor in possession may employ professional persons under section 327(a) of the
Bankruptcy Code “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on retainer,